Development of Audiovisual Material Library to Support Learning of Technical Terms in the Nursing Care Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kenji  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (20382830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 洋輔  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (30568770)
布尾 勝一郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (90448019)
中村 英三  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00549991)
宮本 秀樹  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40453401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護専門用語 / 学習支援 / 意味内容 / 視覚情報 / 外国人介護人材の多様化 / 外国人介護就労者 / 介護用語 / 介護福祉士国家試験 / 支援者への支援 / 視聴覚素材ライブラリー / 視聴覚素材ライブラリ / 音声情報
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人介護人材は介護用語を習得する必要があるが、介護用語は、その意味内容により (ア)訳語があれば理解できるもの、(イ)訳語だけでなく説明が必要なもの、(ウ)言葉による説明のみでは理解が難しく、視覚情報や音声情報の助けが必要なもの の3つに大別される。本研究は、支援者、外国人介護人材を対象とした調査により、(ウ)のように視覚/音声情報が理解、習得の上で有効である語を抽出、それらの語の理解に適した視覚/音声情報等の素材を作成し、利用しやすい形に整備した「介護の日本語の理解のための視聴覚素材ライブラリ」を開発し、その効果を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technical terms in caregiving field can be broadly classified into three categories according to their meaning: a) those that can be understood by translation, b) those that require explanation in addition to translation, and c) those that are difficult to understand only by verbal explanation and require the help of visual information. There are two types for c). It is thought that a), b), and c) (i) are covered to a certain extent by teaching materials. On the other hand, there are no teaching materials focusing on (c) (ii), so this study developed a library of audiovisual materials, "Mite wakaru kaigo no kotoba" which contains visual information to aid understanding of nursing care terminology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護専門用語は、その意味内容により (1)訳語で理解できるもの、(2)訳語だけでなく説明が必要なもの、(3)言葉による説明のみでは理解が難しく、視覚情報の助けが必要なものの3つに大別されるが、本研究で開発した「見てわかる介護のことば」<http:// mitewakaru-kaigo.com>は、このうちウ)をカバーするものである。受け入れの拡大に伴い、外国人介護人材の多様化、多国籍化が進んでおり、介護専門用語の理解に必要な情報も学習者により異なるが、その意味で、本研究の成果は介護専門用語学習の支援においても有益なものと考えられる。