Project/Area Number |
19H01274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Tourism |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
数野 恵理 立教大学, 日本語教育センター, 特任准教授 (00552366)
トンプソン 美恵子 (平野美恵子) 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20401606)
鈴木 陽子 (影山陽子) 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60366804)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナラティブ作文 / good writing / ライティング評価 / 評価基準 / ルーブリック / フローチャート / 点数別サンプル / 支援ツール / 評価項目 / 東南アジア / 日本語ライティング / ナラティブ / 評価用フローチャート / レベル別サンプル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第二言語としての日本語ライティング評価においてこれまで研究されてこなかった「ナラティブ」を研究対象とし、ナラティブのgood writingの探究とその評価法の開発によって教師支援を行うことを目的とする。 具体的には、ナラティブでは、どのようなものがgood writingとされるのかを探り、評価基準を作成する。それをもとに、ナラティブ作文の評価用フローチャートを開発する。さらに、レベル別サンプル作文をフローチャートとともにウェブサイトで公開することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to explore good writing in Japanese narrative compositions and provide teacher support through the development of evaluation criteria and flowcharts (FCs) for assessment. Drawing from assessments conducted by Japanese native teachers at universities in Japan, as well as both Japanese native and non-native teachers at universities in Indonesia, Thailand, and Vietnam, we clarified aspects of good writing in narrative compositions and the evaluation criteria emphasized during assessment. Additionally, we developed FCs for assessing narrative compositions, considering the priority order during assessment. These were published on the website alongside evaluation criteria and sample compositions for each FC score. Furthermore, we conducted teacher seminars utilizing these FCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本語ライティング評価においてこれまで研究されてこなかったナラティブ作文を対象に、①good writingを探究し、②評価基準・評価用フローチャート(FC)等を開発して公開した。①の成果からは学習者がより良いナラティブ作文を書くための示唆が得られた。②については、評価基準だけでなく各評価項目を説明に沿って見ていくFCを用いることで、作文評価に不慣れな教師も適切に評価ができ、複数の教師で作文を評価する場合は、評価のズレを小さくできると考える。また、FCの点数別サンプルには解説も付けられており、各段階の問題点の把握に役立つであろう。 以上より、本研究は教師支援として意義があると言える。