Computerized Adaptive Business Japanese Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yayoi  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (30346580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中園 博美  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (40314611)
伊東 祐郎  国際教養大学, 専門職大学院グローバル・コミュニケーション実践研究科, 教授 (50242227)
本田 明子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (80331130)
家根橋 伸子  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80609652)
麻生 迪子  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (90625188)
堀井 惠子  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (70279769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビジネス日本語テスト / コンピュータテスト / 適応型テスト / 評価 / 就職支援 / インターネット受験 / ビジネス日本語 / 項目分析 / 能力推定 / 問題項目分析 / 自動判定 / 自動成績表示 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / テスト理論
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピュータ適応型ビジネス日本語テスト(Business Japanese Computerized Adaptive Test、以下BJ-CAT)は、2012年度から研究開発を行ってきた。BJ-CATは、留学生や外国人人材のビジネス日本語能力を測定するテストである。
2018年度からインターネットにアップロードし、運用実験を行っている。本研究課題では、適応型テストシステムの改変、問題項目プールの拡充を行い、テストの精度を高めた後、一般公開する計画である。
BJ-CATビジネス日本語テスト(URLアドレス http://www.bj-cat.org/)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Business Japanese Computerized Adaptive Test, BJ-CAT has been researched and developed, and now it is globally available to take this test online at the following site, http://www.bj-cat.org/. The purpose of the test is to measure the Business Japanese Proficiency of International students and foreign manpower. BJ-CAT is an adaptive test which provides the item questions with the various levels of difficulty and which estimate the test taker’s ability. When the test finishes, the score will show automatically. The test has been utilized as the tool of evaluation of the Business Japanese Proficiency for Business Japanese education conducted in Japanese language Institutions and for job hunting at Japanese companies by international students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業は外国人材に高度な日本語力を求めているものの,日本での就職を希望する留学生が,ビジネスに対応する日本語力がどの程度かを把握できる評価ツールが少なかった。企業が期待する,ビジネス場面でのコミュニケーション能力をいつでも測定できる評価ツールがあれば,就職を希望する留学生も目標に向かって日本語力の向上を図ることができ,企業も,適切な人材確保のための判断材料にすることができるのではないかと考える。BJ-CATは,留学生および外国人材が日本企業に就職するために,自己のビジネス日本語能力を必要に応じて測ることができるテストとして広く活用でき,外国人人材の獲得に寄与できるのではないかと考える。