| Project/Area Number |
19H01276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yasushi 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (60271699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大友 瑠璃子 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10815939)
佐野 愛子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20738356)
小林 由子 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30250517)
酒井 優子 東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40780218)
飯田 真紀 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50401427)
三ツ木 真実 小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (80782458)
山田 智久 西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90549148)
杉江 聡子 札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90795048)
横山 吉樹 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70254711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多層言語環境社会 / トランスランゲージング / 言語混交会話方略 / 母語話者評価 / 第二言語話者像 / タンデムラーニング / 多層言語環境 / タンデム学習 / タンデム・ラーニング / 会話方略 / コードスィッチング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,第二言語習得の目標モデルをモノリンガル話者から第二言語話者に変更する方向へ向けた基礎研究である。日本語と英語を第二言語として話す話者の,文末表現,聞き手反応,意味交渉など会話方略のコード・スイッチングについて考察し,さらにそうした言語の混合使用への評価を,評価者の属性の違いにより比較して,将来の多層言語環境化した日本社会における第二言語話者像がどのように変化するか示唆する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the multi-layered linguistic environment expands on a global scale, plurilingualist language use (translanguaging) is required. In this language use, linguistic resources are selected according to the situation and the context. Yet, research on actual translanguaging language use and the response to it is limited. In this study, we examined language use in translingual literature, spoken-written discordant language, language simplification, classroom language activities, and highly bilingual videos. Then we investigated the responses of second language learners to translanguaging. In addition, we examined the application of such language experience to English and Chinese education. With the diversification of community membership and the evolution of classroom language activities, an expansion of tranlanguaging and a receptive tendency towards it can be seen, but there is still a strong belief in monolingual native speaker standards.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、トランスランゲージング(TL)活用による批判的思考力や内的思考の発達(佐野、2024)、言文不一致言語の学習でのTLテキスト活用(飯田、2024)、言語簡略化と国際語としてのディスコースの結びつき(大友、2024)、協働学習での自発的なTL(酒井、2024)、国際共修授業参加と自己認識の変容(三ツ木、2024)、AI支援によるプロジェクト型外国語学習とICT技能への認知的変容(杉江、2024)、高度バイリンガルのTLの特徴と日本人英語学習者が感じる違和感(河合・山田・小林、2024)などの気づきを得た。社会的意義としては、TLへの知見が仲介者資質検討の手がかりとなると考える。