| Project/Area Number |
19H01278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
USHIRO Yuji 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60271722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
名畑目 真吾 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60756146)
長谷川 佑介 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40758538)
木村 雪乃 獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40779857)
濱田 彰 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50779626)
細田 雅也 成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00825490)
森 好紳 白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10824170)
土方 裕子 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10548390)
小木曽 智子 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (90965427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / リーディング / 視線計測 / 文章理解 / 状況モデル / 心理言語学 / 思考発話法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,英語学習者が文章理解の一貫性を構築するメカニズムについて,読解中の視線計測データに基づいて検証することである。本研究は研究代表者及び分担者がこれまで行ってきた英文理解の多次元性 (同一性・時間性・空間性・因果性・意図性) に関する研究をさらに発展させたものであり,多次元的な理解の一貫性の構築をテキスト要因,学習者要因,タスク要因の3つの観点から統合的に検証するものである。これまでに実施した研究と本研究の成果を統合することで,英文読解における一貫性構築メカニズムに関する理論的枠組みを確立し,現代に求められる英文読解力を育成するために有効な読解指導プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the text comprehension processes of Japanese learners of English during reading in terms of five types of information linkages (situational dimensions: protagonist, intentionality, causality, temporality, and spatiality). The effects of text coherence level, learner proficiency, and reading instruction on comprehension processes were examined. The results of the analysis of Japanese undergraduate and graduate students’ eye movements or think aloud protocols indicated that readers were relatively stable in understanding the coherence of the protagonist and intentionality. It was also suggested that instruction in which readers are asked to read the text while visualizing the content in their minds encourages their understanding of the connections between the actions and positions of characters in narrative texts. The research findings have implications for further developing the reading model, research methodology, and classroom reading instruction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5つの状況的次元の学習者の理解と文章理解の更新プロセスについて,テキスト(一貫性のレベル),読み手(熟達度),読解指導(教示)との関連を検討することで,本研究が今後の英文読解モデルの発展に貢献することが期待される。また,研究手法について,自然な読解状況を再現する視線計測と,読み手の処理を質的に検討する思考発話法を用いることで,学習者の読解プロセスを詳細に検討することができた。本研究の成果により,学習者が情報間のつながりを意識して英文を読解する力を育成するための,教材分析や指導法に関して有益な示唆が得られることが期待される。