Adaptation and prosodic processing in L2: Eye-tracking evidence and processing models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chie  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (30726823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロソディー / 第二言語理解 / 予測的文処理 / 言語間比較 / 信頼性に基づく情報処理適応 / 統語的曖昧性 / 言語処理 / 信頼性の操作 / 第二言語習得 / 文処理 / 心理言語学 / 学習 / アイトラッキング / プロソディ / 潜在的学習 / 視線計測 / 計算言語学 / 音声 / 文理解 / 統語分析 / 眼球運動計測 / 第二言語 / 適応的文処理 / 視覚世界パラダイム / 音声文 / 文理解モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 第二言語学習者が言語情報に対して持つ統計的推論能力と予測的文処理プロセスに焦点を当て, 第二言語の理解において音声のプロソディー情報に含まれる多様性を聞き手がどう考慮し, 情報の信頼性(reliability)にどう適応しながら文理解を行うかを明らかにする. これにより, 第二言語の文処理にプロソディー情報が予測的に使われるかを調べるとともに, 予測した情報と実際のインプットの差によって生じるエラーから引き起こされる潜在的学習(error-based learning)がプロソディー情報のreliabilityへの適応にどう影響を与えるかを分析することで適応的な言語処理を引き起こす要因の解明にあたる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated how prosodic information contributes to predictive sentence processing in second language learners. Specifically, it evaluated how the reliability of prosody affects the sentence comprehension process among English learners with different native languages (Japanese and French). Experiments revealed that variations in prosody effectively aid in predictive sentence comprehension and that information processing is adjusted based on its reliability. Additionally, the study explored how native and second language experiences influence language processing strategies, providing new insights into interlingual differences and the language processing capabilities of learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、第二言語学習者がプロソディー情報をどのように処理し、理解するかを明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きい。特に、プロソディーの信頼性が文理解プロセスに及ぼす影響を検証することで、言語理解の予測的メカニズムの理解を深めた。社会的には、多言語社会におけるコミュニケーションの質を向上させるための教育やトレーニングプログラムの開発に寄与する可能性があり、言語学習者がより効果的に第二言語を習得するための支援に役立つ知見を提供した。