Cognitive brain science of early foreign-language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Yokohama National University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ojima Shiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40404959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 第二言語習得論 / 言語脳科学
Outline of Research at the Start
外国語学習が学習者の年齢によってどう変化するのかは、学術的にも社会的にも重要な研究テーマである。言語習得におけるこども・年少者の優位性が出現するためには子どもの内に数千時間、対象言語に触れる必要がある。そのような超長時間の英語学習を家庭で行っている日本人の子どもが、極めて高い英語力を身に付けている事例がある。本研究では、子どもに最適な脳機能計測パラダイムを構築し、子どもの脳に対する超長時間の英語学習の影響を、英語、日本語、認知能力の3側面から調べ、早期英語学習の認知脳科学という研究領域の基礎を作ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to build a foundation for cognitive neuroscience studies on early English learning. While establishing a research team and resserch methods, we have collected a large amount of linguistic and cognitive neuroscience data from children (Japanese elementary school students) and adults (Japanese university students). We obtained valuable data on how the age of learners influences English acquisition by native Japanese speakers, not only in terms of English proficiency but also in academic Japanese ability and brain function. In particular, the effects of learner age are suggested to be more complex than is generally believed. Based on the research foundation we have established, further development of the research is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期英語学習は昨今、研究者の想像よりも速いスピードで社会に浸透している。我が子の個人的な体験を親が発信している例はあるものの、早期英語学習に関する客観的なデータは未だ乏しい。本研究課題は様々な英語学習経験を持つ小学生から英語・国語・脳機能に関するデータを取得することで、早期英語について学術的な知見を社会に提供することを目指した。こうした研究は子供の第二言語習得に関する科学的な解明に役立つだけでなく、広く社会で早期英語学習を考えていく上での基礎的なデータを提供する。