Project/Area Number |
19H01281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yuka 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 淳 九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00787963)
井佐原 均 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20358881)
野口 ジュディー津多江 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
史 杰 (ShiJie) 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50296795)
竹井 智子 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (50340899)
松田 真希子 金沢大学, 国際機構, 教授 (10361932)
HAGLEY ERIC 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60466472)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 工学ESP / コーパス分析 / 論文テキスト / 日英対照分析 / ライティング / 工学英語教育 / ESP / 論文 / 工学英語 / ライティング支援 / ライティング支援ツール / 日英対照 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
工学研究における国際化が進み,「工学の共通語は英語」と広く認識されるようになって久しい。しかし,一方で,工学専攻の日本人大学院生の学位論文は,いまだにその多くが日本語で執筆されている。本研究では,工学系日本人大学院生が学位論文を英語で書く際の心理的・物理的・言語的障壁を解明し,工学学位論文作成支援ツールを開発して,工学系大学院生の学位論文の英語化を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A considerable amount of time has passed since English became recognised as the lingua franca of the engineering world. During this time, the number of foreign faculty members has increased markedly, and lectures on campus are now also being given in English. However, the majority of Japanese engineering graduate students are writing their doctoral theses in Japanese. The aim of this research is to identify the academic, psychological and linguistic barriers that Japanese engineering graduate students face when writing their doctoral dissertations in English, and to promote the use of English for doctoral dissertations. To this end, 1) we will investigate the current state of graduate education in English at national engineering universities. 2) We will investigate the needs of Japanese graduate students for support in writing their dissertations in English. 3) We will investigate the role of English-language authors in writing dissertations in Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術分野において「英語」が占める地位がますます大きくなり、非英語母語話者は、論文執筆や研究発表の負担が大きく、不利な状況が続いている。しかしながら、現在、日本人大学院生にとって、何が問題で、どのようなニーズがあるのか、これまでに十分な調査が行われてこなかった。自動翻訳ツールへのアクセスも可能となっている今、複数の国立大学の教員が連携をとり、コーパス言語学とESP分析の知見を踏まえて、大学院生の英語論文執筆支援のための調査を多角的に行うことは、日本の大学英語教育学界にとって一定の意義がある。