| Project/Area Number |
19H01282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG ZHOUMING 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (30512743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヨコタ村上 孝之 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (00200270)
夏 嵐 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 特任准教授(常勤) (10467095)
生田 美智子 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 名誉教授 (40304068)
藤本 和貴夫 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70029734)
植田 晃次 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (90291450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 異文化理解 / 外国語教科書 / 中国語 / ロシア語 / 朝鮮語 / イデオロギー / 中国語・ロシア語・朝鮮語 / 外国語教科書の役割 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は過去百年にわたって日本で出された中国語・ロシア語・朝鮮語の教科書を、顕在的及び潜在的イデオロギーという視角から体系的に分析し、そこに現れる日本・日本人のイメージ・表象の変容をも視野に入れつつ、日本人が隣国にいだいていたイメージを探る。 さらに外国語教科書が日本人の異文化理解において果たしてきたイデオロギー的役割・政治的意味、さらにそれが生み出す文化的想像力を分析し、当該教科書の出版年代における日本国内の政治・経済・文化的状況、また日本と対象諸国の間の外交・社会的関係とどのように連動しているかを考察する。それによって今日の日本社会における外国語教科書の新たなイデオロギー的役割を考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed Russian, Chinese, and Korean language textbooks published in Japan over the past century, examining them from the perspective of explicit and implicit ideologies. It explored the images and representations of Japan and the Japanese people depicted in these textbooks, investigating how the Japanese perceived their neighboring countries. Additionally, the study analyzed the ideological roles and political meanings that these foreign language textbooks played in shaping Japanese cross-cultural understanding, and the cultural imagination they generated. It examined how these textbooks were linked to Japan's political, economic, and cultural conditions at the time of their publication, as well as the diplomatic and social relationships between Japan and the respective countries. Furthermore, the study completed a database cataloging Russian, Chinese, and Korean language textbooks in modern and contemporary Japan (up to 2022)and the database is available online.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、日本における外国語教科書の政治性・イデオロギー的役割に顕在的及び潜在的の両面から想到したことである。このような研究はかつてなかったものである。そしてそれを第二言語習得理論・言語文化学・社会言語学・歴史学・フェミニスト理論などの理論を応用しつつ、複数言語にわたり、学際的に、総合的に外国語教科書の持つ隠されたイデオロギー的効果を究明し、外国語学習を通じた異文化理解のメカニズムを明らかにしようとするところに独創性があった。本研究の研究成果は日本と国際社会全般の間の相互理解のための、よりよい外国語教育、そしてそれがもたらす適切な異文化理解に関する総合的研究の展開に資する。