Development of a Tablet Version Assessment and Instructional Packages for Developmental Dyslexia in English Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tara Shizuya  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00294819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 恵太  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50582475)
米崎 里  甲南女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60737352)
立松 大祐  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10756828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語教育 / 特別支援教育 / 読み書き障害 / ディスレクシア / e-Screener / スクリーニング / 特異的なつまずき / スクリーニングツール / タブレット / 発達性読み書き障害 / タブレット版評価システム / 英語学習指導パッケージ / e-screener / 教材開発 / アプリ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語では読み書きに困難さを示さない児童・生徒が英語学習を開始した途端,英語の文字が読めず(書けず)学習成果が高まらない事例が複数報告されている。本研究では,学習障害が背景にある読み書きに困難さを示す児童・生徒を評価するための妥当性・信頼性の高い即座的・即時的タブレット版評価・指導パッケージを開発することを目的としている。英語の読み書きに困難さを示す児童・生徒をいち早く適切に判定できれば,彼らの認知特性を踏まえた適切な教育介入が可能となる。特別支援的視点を取り入れた日本の英語教育にとって大きな貢献を示す研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research project were (1) to develop a tablet-based assessment application that enables screening of children with specific stumbling blocks and (2) to communicate the importance of providing educational programs suited to the symptoms of children with specific stumbling blocks in academic presentations and in professional journals. For (1), we developed "e-Screener" and presented it at an academic conference. (2) was serialized for a year in a specialized magazine. We believe that we have achieved both objectives. Due to the impact of the new coronavirus, full implementation of the standardized evaluation criteria in "e-Screener" will likely take until the end of 2022, but it is fair to say that the two objectives have been largely achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の読み書きに困難を抱えている児童・生徒は,その様態,困難の程度の多様さから,気づかれにくい。日本語の読み書きに困難がある児童・生徒が英語でも同様に困難を抱えてしまうケースや英語において初めてつまずきを見せるケースなどが報告されている。複雑な認知特性を評価するための妥当性・信頼性が高く,即座・即時的に判定可能な評価法は見当たらず,教師は時間をかけ状態や特性を見立て(あるいはそれをせず),指導しているのが現状である。このような背景から,英語教育において,個別指導や一斉指導で教師と学習者のニーズに十分応えられるタブレット版評価・指導パッケージの開発が強く求められている。