Supporting Improvement of English Speaking Skills for Teachers: A Blended Training Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Orii Mamiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30334585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 京子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40343016)
肥田 和樹  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (20906698)
和氣 一成  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (10614969)
オオガボールドウィン クィント  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20536304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員研修 / ブレンド型 / 小学校 / 外国語 / 中学校 / 小学校外国語 / ICT / 発話 / やり取り / やり取り指導 / ハイフレックス / オンデマンド配信講義 / 発話指導 / やりとり / 発音 / 教室英語 / ICT併用型 / 教科化 / 評価 / 小学校英語 / スピーキング / 会話 / 指導力向上 / e-learning / 発音ソフト / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域の枠を越えて、国内各地の小学校教員の英語発話能力と指導スキル向上を、ICTと対面講習を併用した「ブレンド型研修」で支援してその効果を検証する。初年度は、研修ウェブサイトを構築し、2年目は、ICT研修とブレンド型研修を実施(発音ソフトは両方で使用)して効果を比較する。3年目は、都内教員対象、4年目・5年目は、各地の小学校教員対象に研修を実施し効果的な音声研修のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study supported the improvement of English speaking abilities and instructional skills for elementary school teachers through a blended training approach that combined recorded training sessions with face-to-face workshops. High-flex training sessions, delivered via Zoom from the training venue, were implemented multiple times during the 2022 and 2023 academic years to assess their effectiveness. Survey results revealed that while teachers who participated in face-to-face sessions expressed high satisfaction, participants overall demonstrated strong English proficiency and instructional skills. Notably, teachers who lacked the originally targeted instructional abilities did not participate. Teachers who joined via Zoom tended to prefer passive participation and showed a tendency to avoid group work. This study highlighted the limitations of group training and underscored the need for individualized or school-level support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学校教員の英語発話および指導スキル向上を、録画研修と対面講習を併用した「ブレンド型研修」で支援した。アンケート調査の結果から、対面参加の教員の満足度は高いものの、数時間程度の研修でその後の指導に生かすことが難しいことと、参加する教員は総じて英語力と指導スキルが高く、本来対象の指導力不足の教員は参加しない等、研修の目的と実際の参加者の間にミスマッチが明らかとなった。集合研修は、大人数を対象とするには適しているものの、行動変容に結び付けるには不十分な点があり、支援を必要とする教員の参加を得ることが難しいことが分かった。このことから、個別支援や学校単位の支援の必要性を認識するに至った。