Research on the realities of the use of ELF in multilingual business settings and implications for the development of global human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (10229990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 公一  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
寺内 一  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
ダンジェロ J・F  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70340180)
NG Patrick  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40454970)
石川 友和  玉川大学, ELFセンター, 講師 (00826323)
小中原 麻友  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80580703)
木村 大輔  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00825523)
野上 陽子  関西学院大学, 法学部, 助教 (90733999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応用言語学 / ELF / 英語教育 / ESP / 社会言語学 / BELF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特にアジアの多言語多文化状況下、ビジネス現場で共通語としてよく使われる英語(ELF)に焦点をあて、日本人とアジアのビジネスピープルのELFコミュニケーションの実態を調査、グローバル化が進み、ELFコミュニケーション増加の中、現場の実践に基づいた声をアンケート、インタビュー、ビジネス交渉の録音等によるデータで収集、多言語多文化状況下のビジネスELFコミュニケーションの実態、特に多様な言語資源をいかに活用しコミュニケーションが図られるかを、語用論、談話分析的視点で詳細分析、解明、この結果を基にグローバル人材育成に求められる言語(英語)教育及び政策への提言を纏める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results obtained through the current research are three-fold: deepening the understanding of the research field of English used as a lingua franca in business settings (BELF) and its existing research, investigating and revealing the actual conduct of BELF communication in Asian multilingual business settings, and sharing the results with researchers, practitioners, policy makers and business people through holding international workshops, conference presentations and publications. It has emerged that BELF communication is complex, multilayered and diverse depending on variables such as the size and types of companies and organizations, the degree of their global and local balance of work, contexts of communication and participants, etc. It has thus also been made clear that the detailed qualitative research like the current one is invaluable in investigating this kind of BELF situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル人材育成が奨励され始めて久しいが、ビジネスピープルの多言語環境での共通語としての英語(BELF)コミュニケーション実態を調査、これに基づき、多言語環境下のBELFコミュニケーションを見据えた言語(英語)教育はどうあるべきかを提言した研究はまだ殆どない点で本研究の学術的意義は深い。また、グローバル人材育成の一環として導入されることの多いEMI教育や言語(英語)教育の方向性を、特にBELF使用の実態を踏まえて明らかにし、真の意味でグローバル市民育成に対応できる言語(英語)教育及び言語教育政策・方針への具体的且つ実現可能な提案をすることの社会的意義も深い