Effects of Shadowing on English Learners' Metacognition by English-as-FL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Shuhei  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jeong Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60549054)
梶浦 眞由美  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70849025)
中野 陽子  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20380298)
川崎 眞理子  かなざわ食マネジメント専門職大学, フードサービスマネジメント学部, 教授 (30779989)
中西 弘  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10582918)
風井 浩志  関西学院大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80388719)
長谷 尚弥  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309407)
氏木 道人  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20369680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 顔動画 / fMRI / ワーキングメモリ / メタ認知活動 / リスニング / 第二言語習得 / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / 刺激再生法 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
シャドーイング学習には、第二言語習得に不可欠なメタ認知的モニタリングを促進する効果が仮定できる。この効果を、音声を聞いて意味を理解するリスニングと比較・対照することを通して、①学習者のシャドーイング時のメタ認知的活動(モニタリングおよびコントロール)が、リスニング時と比べて高まるのかどうかについて、特に、大脳前頭前野の活動(血中Hb濃度)を近赤外分光法(NIRS)によって検証し、②シャドーイング及びリスニング後に刺激再生法インタビュー(stimulated recall interview)を実施して、学習者の意識的な内省を指標としたメタ認知的活動の質的分析を行おうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shadowing is a technique for enhancing second language (L2) acquisition, in which learners repeat speech aloud as they hear it, as precisely as possible, while continuing to listen attentively to the incoming speech. In the present study, we assessed the effect of speakers’ facial information (i.e. with or without the speakers’ face video including mouth movements) on the participants’ shadowing behavioral performance and fMRI brain mechanism data. As a result, it was found that (1) the shadowing reproduction rate was significantly higher in the face video condition, and that (2) the activity of "core language speech areas" such as the left inferior frontal gyrus, the left premotor cortex, the left supramarginal gyrus were more enhanced in the face video condition, based on the fMRI data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでシャドーイングの学習法は、学習者のワーキングメモリ、特にその実行機能を中心とする認知システムを鍛え、その上で英語のリスニング力からスピーキング力までを向上させる自己完結型のプラクティスであると捉えられてきた。それに対して、他者との相互交流のためのコミュニケーションである「やりとり」の能力を伸ばすには、目の前の教師や他の学習者の発話音声をもとに、対面で実施する対話型のシャドーイングの方法が効果的であると考えられる。この対話型のシャドーイング・プラクティス開発の第一歩として、話し手の顔動画とともに英語音声を提示したシャドーイングの学習効果を査定したことは意義深い研究成果であると言える。