The studies about the support for resilience of historical and culturel surroundings in the 3.11 diaster area with scholer's networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱岡 憲司  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
坂本 達彦  國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20390750)
青柳 周一  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40335162)
高橋 陽一  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40568466)
平野 哲也  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50735347)
添田 仁  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60533586)
阿部 浩一  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70599498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史文化の再生 / 学際連携 / 歴史文化資料の保全 / ネットワーク形成 / 地域連携 / 歴史文化史料の保全
Outline of Research at the Start
研究者間のネットワークにより、日本列島の主として江戸時代の古文書史料に内包された交流関係の研究と社会還元を通じて、自然災害や社会的な事情により影響を受けた地域の歴史文化環境を再生するための方法および課題について研究する。
2011年3月11日に発生した東北地方太平洋沖地震では、総数を把握できないほどの関係資料が失われ、地域の存在証明が根本的に消滅する危機に直面している。一方、被災地と交流関係のある地域には、関連記録が残されている可能性がある。研究者間や地域社会との連携を実践することで、災害・復興支援のための情報共有、ネットワーク構築のあり方についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1, Hisatari Ozu, an Ise-Matsusaka merchant and head of the Yuasaya (Ozu) Yoemon family, a marine products merchant based in Fukagawa, Edo (present-day Tokyo), was an individual who had an "early modern" sense of self. 2, Using the Mutsu Diary by Hisatari Ozu, a masterpiece of early modern writing, we revitalized the historical and cultural environment of Ibaraki Prefecture, one of the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, from the 18th to 19th centuries. 3, We published approximately 600,000 letters in the journals of merchant families of the Sendai domain from the Tenpo Period to the early Meiji Period, and studied disasters such as the Tenpo famine and the Boshin War, and the history of the merchants. The journals were published to elucidate the social conditions of the common people at the time of disasters and conflicts such as the Tenpo famine and the Boshin War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1,小津久足の研究からは、江戸時代の日本に生きた一人の商人が、身分制を原則とする社会の中で、個人が名称を使い分けることで近世的自我を確立したこと、生業と風流を両立させることで心身の健康を保つことなど、江戸時代の社会・文化的蓄積に基づく「あり得た近代」の姿が示された。2、小津久足の紀行文「陸奥日記」のような、外部者が特定の地域に来訪してその様子を叙述した記録を活用することで、東日本大震災などの災害や、社会的な変化によって失われた歴史文化的環境の再生に資することができることを明らかにした。3,市民との長期的な連携活動により仙台藩の未解読史料を公刊し、学術さらに地域の歴史文化再生の基盤を整備できた。