Structure and its Transformation of Maritime Trading Network during the Early Modern Period: Asian Seasonal Movement from Perspectives of Global History
Project/Area Number |
19H01294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Ryuto 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80435106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
彭 浩 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80779372)
守川 知子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00431297)
鈴木 英明 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 海域アジア史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 貿易ネットワーク / 港市 / 後背地 / 季節変動 / 自然環境 / 長期の18世紀 / アジア経済史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバル・ヒストリー研究を実証面のレベルで質的向上を図る分析視角を開発するため、近世海域アジアの港市のネットワーク分析を事例研究として行う。特に季節変動という自然環境面に着目し、季節変動が人々の生活に与えた影響の大きい東アジアから東アフリカまでの海域アジア全体の分析を行う。港市間や港市と後背地とのネットワーク関係、港市の都市生活について、それらの季節変動性を明らかにし、「長期の18世紀」に海域アジアで世界的連鎖の下に生じた社会変化を分析する。その過程で、自然環境と社会変化との関係性分析、さらに、その世界的連鎖を統合分析するための方法論を一般化させ、グローバル・ヒストリー研究の深化に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project investigated the trading network between port cities in maritime Asia during the early modern period as a case study of global history by focusing on natural environment, namely seasonal movement in particular. By analyzing seasonal changes in the trading network between port cities and between port cities and their hinterlands as sell as seasonal changes in lives of the people involved in the trading network, the project revealed general social changes in maritime Asia in global links from the mid-seventeenth century to the mid-nineteenth century. In addition, the project was done to create early modern global historiography under a new conceptual framework of "Long eighteenth century".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、グローバル・ヒストリー研究の必要性が強く喚起されているが、空中戦のごとき実証性に乏しい議論が数多くなされている。それに対して、本課題研究では、海上貿易のネットワークについて季節変動性を考慮に入れて実証面を重視するグローバル・ヒストリーの方法を開発することを目的として近世アジアの海域ネットワーク分析を実施した。これは実証面のレベルでグローバル・ヒストリー研究の質的向上に寄与するものである。