"Emotional Regime" and experienced emotions: Modernity and Ego Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Onodera Takuya  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20708193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 徹也  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (10315822)
三ツ松 誠  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 准教授 (10712565)
平山 昇  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (20708135)
森田 直子  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30452064)
池田 勇太  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30647714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情史 / 日独比較史 / 感情体制 / エゴドキュメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の目的は、近代社会において合理主義が進むなかで、にもかかわらず(あるいは、だからこそ)感情や情動といった「非合理的」とされる要素が果たす役割やそれが起動するメカニズムを明らかにすることである。具体的には、「感情体制」というマクロな構造を視野に入れつつ、エゴドキュメントという史料をもとにミクロにそのメカニズムを解明する。第一に19世紀の国民国家形成期と、20世紀前半の大衆社会や総力戦の時代の日本とドイツにおける多層的な「感情体制」のありようを明らかにする。第二に、多様なエゴドキュメントの分析を通じて、感情や直感が必要とされ人々の行動基準となっていくメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An international workshop was held online in April 2021 with Jan Plumper, Professor at Goldsmiths, University of London. 240 people participated, making it an important venue for promoting the history of emotions, a new field in Japan. The contents of this symposium were printed in "Research in Contemporary History", No. 67 (December 2021). In June 2022, we presented “The History of Emotions in the 19th Century: A Comparison between Japan and Germany” at the Congress of the German Studies Association of Japan, and published the results of our research. The publication of research results in foreign journals is in progress. In the December 2023 issue of "Gendai Shiso", Onodera and Morita discussed various issues in the history of emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、直感や気分、感性といった言語化しがたい要素によって、ある集団の感情体制がどのように構築されているのかについて、19世紀~20世紀の日本とドイツを比較してきた。そのさい、本研究は感情体制を国家と同一視して「日本的」「ドイツ的」な感情規範を抽出するのではなく、多層的な「感情体制」として双方の社会を読み解くことで、これまで論じられてこなかったような共通点や相違点を浮き彫りにしてきた。とくに「楽しみ」の互酬原理、花火の身体性、ロマン主義と「心」、「情」と「徳」の二項対立など、日本とドイツの歴史を考察する上でこれまでほとんど見出されてこなかった論点を抽出することに成功した。