An international comparative study of constitutional monarchy in Japan and Germany based on German historical documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yohei Mori  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (20407612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 直樹  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00632225)
茂木 謙之介  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00825549)
瀬畑 源  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10611618)
河西 秀哉  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20402810)
舟橋 正真  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20790968)
加藤 祐介  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (20848478)
松居 宏枝  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (40837366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords皇位継承 / メディア / 皇室典範 / 皇室財産 / ドイツ / 立憲君主制 / 比較史 / 象徴天皇制 / ドイツ王政 / メディアと君主制 / ドイツ公法学 / 文化史 / 天皇制 / 日独関係 / ドイツ帝政 / ドイツ帝制 / 皇室
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の立憲君主制研究は、「日本史」の枠組みで検討されるか、英国との比較のなかでしかなされてこなかったのが現状であり、日本の立憲制のモデルになったドイツとの比較があまり行われてこなかった。そのため本研究は、ドイツの公文書館に所蔵される史料および日本の宮内公文書館の史料を中心に、ドイツ人研究者を交えて、日独の立憲君主制の比較研究を行う。
具体的には、(1)新たな立憲君主制論の構築、(2)「宮廷システム」をドイツからの移転という視点で捉え直す研究、(3)皇族の位置づけをドイツの模倣という観点から再検討する研究の3つの分野から研究をすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of institutionalizing the modern imperial family after the Meiji period, there was a significant influence from German systems and practices. For instance, this includes the establishment of the Imperial Household Law, the establishment of the marriage system, and the establishment of the imperial court attire. Indeed, in the early stages of institutionalization, the goal was to establish compatibility through imitation. However, over time, within the context of Japanese circumstances, the imperial system underwent a transformation that could no longer be characterized solely as Westernization.
On the other hand, when viewed in relation to the media in a mass-consumption society, the popularization of the royal family was a phenomenon common to the global trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本史の枠内での探究が主流であった皇室研究において、比較史の観点から、西欧王室、とりわけ、英国に比べて対象となることが少なかったドイツとの比較のなかでの日本の皇室の位置を再考するものであった。一方的な模倣や追随でも、独立独行でもない、日本皇室を国際的な文脈に位置付けられたことが重要な意義である。歴史的観点だけでなく、リヒテンシュタイン、ルクセンブルクなど現代制度としての君主制の比較という視点も盛り込むこともできた。