| Project/Area Number |
19H01297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 光則 岩手大学, 平泉文化研究センター, 客員教授 (00793473)
小嶋 芳孝 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (10410367)
岩井 浩人 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582413)
右代 啓視 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30213416)
鈴木 琢也 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸主幹 (40342729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 防御性集落 / 防御的集落 / 要害内集落 / 交易と交流 / 須恵器 / 鉄器 / ガラス玉 / 北の内海世界 / 土器・須恵器 / ガラス玉・土器・鉄器 / 須恵器・ガラス玉・鉄器 / ガラス玉十時と鉄器 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
北日本には「防御性集落」と呼称される集落を壕や土塁などで囲郭した特異な遺跡が存在する。しかも類似の遺跡は、北海道からサハリンにかけても存在している。さらに大陸沿海地方の山城が、日本と同じく10世紀代に防御的要素を持つことも明らかになっている。各地域で次第に明らかになっているこうした防御的集落の同時的発生現象には、共通の背景があるのではないか。 本研究は、集落論や土器論、交易論等を踏まえながら、これまでの個別の議論を北東アジア全体の議論に昇華させることによって、新しい北方地域史を構築して、北方世界が日本の古代から中世への変革に与えた大きな影響を、歴史的に詳細に描き出そうとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we were able to approach the reality of settlements with a strong defensive character that commonly existed in Northeast Asia from the Late Antiquity to the Middle Ages, the actual conditions of which were unclear. The detailed clarification of the structure and location of these settlements has confirmed that they were strongly defensive in nature. At the same time, it also became clear that there were various patterns in the structure of the settlements, and we were able to clarify the background of each settlement. Finally, we were able to identify a large number of artifacts that indicate direct contact with the continent, mainly in Hokkaido, and we were able to prove that trade and exchange, which can be regarded as a prominent feature of the northern world, were involved in the establishment of these settlements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代末期から中世成立期にかけての北方世界に関する文献史料は少ない。存在するものも多くは中央の視点で書かれたものである。しかしこの時代の北方世界においてはそうした史料には登場しない、防御的な集落が存在することを示すことができた。こうした防御性については今なお学界で懐疑的見解が存在するが、本研究によって、その存在は確実になった。これによって日本史における多様性を重視する、「もう一つの日本」論をさらに進めることを実現し、交易と交流によって栄えた北方世界の実態について、新しい光を当てることとなった。その論証過程においては南北の流通状況を詳細に解明でき、これまでの研究の欠を補うものとなった。