Fundamental research on the creation process of post-war history through analysis of researchers' archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masatoshi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50302518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多和田 雅保  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10528392)
吉田 伸之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
荒野 泰典  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50111571)
木村 直也  立教大学, 文学部, 特定課題研究員 (50192018)
吉田 ゆり子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
塚田 孝  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (60126125)
奈須 恵子  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80287557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史研究者アーカイヴズ / 戦後歴史学 / 対外関係 / 日本近世史 / 近世村落史 / 歴史学研究者アーカイブズ / 対外関係史 / 歴史学研究者アーカイヴズ / 近世地域社会史研究 / 近世国際関係史 / 地域史 / 歴史研究者アーカイヴス / 地域史研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後歴史学の主要な牽引者の1人、故山口啓二が残した膨大な研究史料を悉皆的に調査することにより、①歴史学研究者アーカイヴズの典型を構築し、その保存・公開の措置を図り、②その内容解析を基礎にライフ・ストーリーの全体史的な把握を進める中で、戦後歴史学の前提、及びその創出過程を検討することを課題とする。
その際、地域史研究創出過程の追究、近世国際関係史の展開と史学史的前提、青少年期・山口啓二における学校と歴史教育、1940-1950年代前半における東京大学国史学研究室の動向、山口静子のライフ・ヒストリーと研究軌跡、という五つの研究課題を取り上げ、歴史学研究者アーカイヴズの可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by exhaustively investigating the vast amount of historical research materials left behind by the late Keiji Yamaguchi, one of the main leaders of postwar history, 1. Constructing and preserving a typical archive of historical researchers. ・We have taken measures to make it open to the public, and have examined the premises of post-war history and the process of its creation, while promoting an overall historical understanding of life stories based on the analysis of their contents. 3. In addition, we researched historical sites and historical materials related to the rural surveys of Keiji Yamaguchi and Keiji Nagahara in Minowa-cho, Kamiina-gun, Nagano Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後歴史学の主要な牽引者の1人、故山口啓二が残した膨大な研究史料「啓静文庫」の未整理部分の調査を進めた結果、史料全体(保存箱207箱分)のうちの約87%(箱数181、史料数21,882点)の目録作成を終えた。その目録データを体系的に整備し、然るべき保存機関に一括して寄贈する準備を整えた。長野県上伊那郡箕輪町の山口啓二・永原慶二らの農村調査関連史跡と現地の長岡区有文書調査を行い、長岡村研究に必要な史料の収集を網羅的に実施することができた。