Basic research on port-cities and port-city states of Maritime Asia from the cross-regional perspectivel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40404082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向 正樹  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10551939)
石黒 ひさ子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30445861)
麻生 伸一  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30714729)
菊池 誠一  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 研究員 (40327953)
森 達也  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70572402)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
小澤 実  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90467259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords港市 / 港市国家 / 琉球王国 / ホルムズ王国 / シンガプーラ王国 / 海上貿易 / 陶磁器 / 航海信仰 / 琉球 / 東南アジア / イスラーム / ホルムズ / 水中考古 / 港 / 海域史 / 交流 / 東西交流 / 商人 / 海域交流 / 交易 / 信仰 / 流通 / ペルシャ湾 / 那覇港 / 首里城 / 博多 / 中国陶磁器 / 日元交流 / 朝貢 / 港市王国
Outline of Research at the Start
「港市」は海域世界の境域に位置し、異なる文化圏を結ぶネットワークの結節点である。「港市」には様々な類型があるが、東アジア・東南アジア・インド洋・地中海ではそれぞれ特徴と共通要素がある。本研究では広い視点から海域世界における「港市」の機能や位置づけを再検討する。本研究が「港市国家」の中で注目するのは、(1)東・東南アジア海域の境界に位置した「琉球王国」、(2)南シナ海とインド洋の結節点に位置した「ラムリー王国」、(3)ペルシャ湾の典型的港市国家のひとつであった「ホルムズ王国」である。これらの比較により、①「港市国家」の性質、②「港市国家」と人・モノ・文化の流通の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "port city" and "port city-state," which have been studied mainly in Southeast Asia, were reexamined for the Kingdom of Ryukyu and the Port of Naha, and a survey of the actual spatial structure of the port city element in the Port of Naha and the "port city-state" element in the relationship between Shurijo and the Port of Naha was conducted.
In this case, an important component is a city with various functions of a river, water source, and port city. In the case of the Kingdom of Ryukyu, their functions and location in the medieval period are not necessarily clear, but we have attempted to define port cities and port city-state functions in the medieval period with the help of results from modern history and archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は東南アジアにおける港市モデルが典型的な概念とされていたが、より対象地域を拡大した上で、改めて港市と港市国家の概念について再検討し、特に、東アジアとイスラーム世界における港市の概念について検討をおこない、より広域的な港市モデルについて提唱をおこなった。なお、その際に、近世琉球と陶磁器流通に関する研究成果を基にして前近代琉球における港市と港市国家の概念をモデル化し、広域的な港市モデルとの関係を考察した。これらは、広域アジアやユーラシアの歴史展開における多地域の相互交流や重曹構造を理解するために極めて有用な概念である。