Regional Spread of East Asian Character Culture from the Viewpoint of Ancient Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshitaka  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10331290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 裕  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50310769)
植田 喜兵成智  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50804407)
稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60376639)
赤羽目 匡由  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60598853)
畑中 彩子  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80453497)
橋本 繁  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90367144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代東アジア / 金石文 / 文字文化 / 石碑 / 買地券 / 木簡 / 地域社会 / 東アジア / 羅末麗初 / 日韓比較 / 仏教 / 羅末高初
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、東アジアの文字文化研究の多くは、どちらかといえば、文字文化受容の初期の段階、具体的にいえば6世紀の朝鮮半島の文字資料と、7世紀以降の日本列島の文字資料の比較、という点に多くの関心が傾けられてきた。本研究課題は、対象とする時期を、日本では平安時代、朝鮮半島では統一新羅~高麗時代初期(いわゆる羅末麗初の時代)にまで広げ、石碑だけではなく、墓誌、印章、鐘銘といった金石文全般を対象とし、それぞれの資料的性格に即した研究を通じて、漢字文化が東アジアの隅々にまで広がっていった実態について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created an inventory of Korean epigraphy and stone dating back to the 10th century. The inventory contains 814 items, and includes the name of the item, the country of ownership, the owner, the year, keywords found on the epigraphy and stone, and the source. We would like to further refine this inventory and make it public in the future. As a specific research project, we have progressed in the study of East Asian land purchase deeds (sales contracts between the god of the land and humans). We collected land purchase deeds from China, Korea, and Japan and attempted to reinterpret them based on detailed photographs. We have also progressed in the reexamination of stone monuments on the Korean Peninsula (Silla's King Munmu Stele, Chungju Goguryeo Stele, Gaeseonsa Stone Lantern Records, etc.). In addition, we have achieved many research results in the comparative study of ancient wooden tablets from Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東アジア古代の歴史においていままであまり注目されてこなかった金石文資料に注目し、その研究手法を高め、比較研究を進めたことに最大の学術的な意義がある。さらに、この研究を通じて、東アジアの研究者と連携し、交流を深めていくことで、国際的な研究体制を構築したことが今後の東アジア関係を良好に維持していくためにも社会的意義を有する。