| Project/Area Number |
19H01304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久留島 浩 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任教授 (30161772)
池野 範男 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (10151309)
福田 喜彦 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30510888)
真島 聖子 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10552896)
大浜 郁子 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60459964)
新福 悦郎 石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20734122)
蜂須賀 洋一 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20824238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歴史教科書 / 博物館展示 / 戦後補償裁判 / 植民地期 / 日韓共同研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本と韓国の歴史学、歴史教育、歴史教育実践に関わる研究者により、日韓の近現代史、とりわけ、日本による植民地期を中心とした時期の公的記述と歴史解釈について、両国の歴史教科書及び博物館歴史展示記述を比較・分析し、両国で共有可能な記述内容の在り方を、学術的側面から検討・提案する。 朝鮮半島における日本による植民地期関係の記述比較・分析に関わる資料・解説書を作成し、報告・公開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the descriptions of Japan's colonial period in Japanese and Korean history textbooks by comparing, and analyzing each of the items that characterize colonial rule, and examining the descriptions and materials that can be shared in both countries. This study will examine museum exhibitions, public responses such as government opinions and statements, and postwar compensation trials in both countries, and organize and publish descriptions and evidence that can be shared in both countries. As the outcome of the research, through joint research between Japan and Korea, we compared and examined major historical matters related to the colonial period in Japanese history textbooks, Japanese high school history A and B textbooks, and one Korean history textbook published after 2000, and clarified historical facts that can be shared between Japan and Korea. The results were used to identify historical facts that can be shared between Japan and South Korea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本と韓国の歴史学、歴史教育、歴史教育実践に関わる研究者により、それぞれの国内で承認された歴史教科書記載の記述を、両国における議論となすべき素材として位置づけ、その「到達点」と「共有可能」な歴史的事実について整理することができた。 具体的には、「植民地朝鮮」を検討範囲とし、「植民地化の過程」「韓国併合」「武断統治及び三・一独立運動」「植民地収奪」「同化・皇民化及び関東大震災」「慰安婦」「戦後補償」について、両国の歴史学・歴史教育関係者の活用に資するための、植民地期関係の両国で共有可能な記述、根拠資料、解説、データベースを作成し、公開することができた。