An Integrated Study of The Korean Envoy to Japan and Tsushima: A Shift in Perspective of the International Order and Structure of East Asia in the 17th-19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90240861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 まび  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80393312)
程 永超  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (80823103)
石田 徹  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90386524)
酒井 雅代  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 講師 (30827655)
古川 祐貴  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (00784860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords朝鮮通信使 / 訳官使 / 近世 / 東アジア / 国際秩序 / 対馬藩 / 日朝関係史 / 対外交渉史 / 朝鮮信使 / 日韓関係史 / 文化交流 / 外交 / 交流 / 近世対外関係史 / 東アジア国際秩序
Outline of Research at the Start
17-19世紀の日朝関係史を再検討する。その上に立って当該期の東アジア国際秩序の枠組みや構造に関わる旧来の理解を再検討し、新たな枠組みの提示を試みる。
そのために、これまで十分に活用されてこなかった対馬藩政史料等の歴史資料をきちんと読み込むとともに関連する図像・画像に含まれる文字情報をも精査する。
また、本研究の進行に際しては日本・韓国・中国および台湾の若手研究者たちと研究交流集会・シンポジウムをともにし、次世代の研究発展に資するよう努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made efforts to select and reconstruct historical facts that could reexamine the international order in East Asia in the early modern period, focusing on the historical records of the Tsushima domain. While based on a close examination of the archives, the research was deepened by inviting additional members skilled in archaeological and art historical methods.
The project took a step toward reconstructing the international order in East Asia during the 17th-19th centuries and presenting a new framework.
Although we have made efforts to create opportunities for young researchers to exchange and present their research across East Asia, these activities were not always sufficient in the midst of the spread of coronavirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もっぱら朝鮮通信使を分析することを通じて構想されてきた近世東アジア国際秩序の構造的理解に対して、本研究では従来は精細な研究がほとんどなされてこなかった訳官使に注目して朝鮮通信使と訳官使を対比的に検討を進めながら近世東アジア国際秩序の再構成を展望できるような研究の蓄積がなされたことと思う。さらに、日本・朝鮮関係の背後にある中国(明・清)の存在を従来以上に意識的に追究すること、文献史学で明らかにされた史実を考古学的・美術史学的な手法によって明らかにされた史実とつきあわせながら、歴史空間の重層的なありさまを再現すべきこと、北方史への視座の展開が重要であることを新たな研究展望として得ることとなった。