Project/Area Number |
19H01310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Naoki 熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久留島 浩 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任教授 (30161772)
稲葉 継陽 熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 教授 (30332860)
三澤 純 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80304385)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本近世史研究 / 意思決定構造 / 惣庄屋(大庄屋) / 比較藩研究 / 藩政の意思決定構造 / 日本近世史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、熊本大学永青文庫研究センターによる細川家文書などの基礎的研究を前提に、代表的な惣庄屋(大庄屋)文書である古閑家文書の総目録を作成する。その上で、古閑家文書と他の「熊本藩関係貴重資料群」を横断的に分析し、その成果を国内的・国際的な比較検討の俎上にあげることで、近世国持大名領の社会構造研究の画期的進展及び日本近世史研究における新たな方法論の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proceeded with the creation of a catalog of the Oshoya documents (Kogawa family documents) of the Kumamoto Domain, which were rescued after the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, and comprehensively analyzed the "Collection of Kumamoto Domain-related valuable materials" stored at Kumamoto University. As a result, a catalog of approximately 7,000 Kogawa family documents was created. Furthermore, the insights obtained from the analysis were disseminated to the academic and social communities through publications such as "Regional Fiscal Administration in the Early Modern Period and the Meiji Restoration" and "Eisei Bunko Series," as well as through symposiums such as "Territorial Communities of Roads and Rivers," lectures, and exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、大名家文書から庄屋文書にまで至る「熊本藩関係貴重資料群」の総合的分析により、百姓身分を含む社会諸階層が関与した熊本藩政・地域行政の意思決定構造の全容を明らかにし、他藩や幕府領の事例と比較検討することで、その意義を日本近世社会論の中に位置づけた点にある。また社会的意義は、熊本地震で被災した大規模古文書群を保全・整理し、近い将来、研究者や市民の活用に供する前提条件を整えた点にある。