| Project/Area Number |
19H01311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Ashita 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 洋子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
小野沢 あかね 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
人見 佐知子 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00457029)
横山 百合子 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (20458657)
吉田 伸之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
金 富子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40558102)
吉田 ゆり子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
塚田 孝 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (60126125)
神田 由築 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60320925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 日本史 / ジェンダー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近世~近代日本の列島各地に存在した遊廓の多様な事例の発掘と具体的分析を進め、遊女・娼妓の存在形態とその搾取構造、それらを基礎に成り立つ遊廓をめぐる多様な社会的諸関係(遊廓社会)を多面的に分析し、その歴史的特質を解明する。具体的には、①遊廓の女性たちの生活・「労働」や存在形態とその意識(主体分析)、②性売買業者や周旋業者の集団構造(社会集団論)、③遊廓を含む地域社会の開発と社会=空間構造、④列島諸地域の多様な遊所事例の比較類型史、⑤近世~近現代にわたる「遊廓社会」の変容過程(通時代的分析)、⑥19~20c日本の性売買の国際的位置(世界史的分析)などを、特に一次史料を用いて総合的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated primary sources created by courtesans, prostitutes, brothel owners, rental establishments, and intermediaries, linked to yukaku (brothel quarter) society in Japan and its colonies between the early modern to modern period. Through analysis of primary sources, we elucidated the realities of the contractual agreements in the prostitution industry, the management of brothels, and the mechanisms that made it difficult for prostitutes to reduce their debts. We also scrutinized the activities of intermediaries. Furthermore, we helped to produce narratives on "the history of yukaku Society" aimed at the general public, based on an analysis of urban social structures. To promote academic exchange domestically and internationally, we engaged in materials unearthed in regional women's history from the 1970s to 1980s and worked on comparative studies of yukaku societies in colonial territories, demonstrating new possibilities for collaborative research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が実践した近世~近代日本における遊廓社会の構造分析は、社会の周縁に置かれた民衆の実態、性売買をめぐる男女の非対称な関係、それに立脚した社会的・政治的権力の実態とその問題性を詳細に解明した点で、大きな学術的意義を持つ。特に都市開発史における遊廓の位置や、性売買に連なる様々な集団が織りなす社会的諸関係の解明は、現在も続く性の商品化をめぐる搾取や人身売買などの問題を、ジェンダーの視点から解決に導く上で、今日的意義を持つ。また性売買問題を国際的視野で論じた比較研究の成果は、現在も未解決の日本軍「慰安婦」問題だけでなく、現在における性をめぐる「生きづらさ」の解決にも多くの示唆を与えるものである。