A study on the social empowerment of eastern samurai who moved west and north
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROKI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70740637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 典幸  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10292799)
鈴木 康之  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10733272)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
貴田 潔  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30759064)
松田 睦彦  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
神野 祐太  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40757473)
村木 二郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50321542)
渡邊 浩貴  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (60810900)
湯浅 治久  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70712701)
黒嶋 敏  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90323659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西遷・北遷 / 社会的権力化 / 地域総合調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、13世紀後半~14世紀にかけて顕著になった、西遷・北遷と呼ばれる東国武士の西国や東北地域の所領への移住の実態について究明する。その際、西遷・北遷東国武士と在来諸勢力とを相互規定的な関係にあるものと捉える観点から、両者の多様な諸資料を広く収集・分析し、文献史学・考古学・美術史学・民俗学・歴史地理学による地域総合調査として進めていく。本研究の成果は、報告書や展示等を通して社会に発信していくと同時に、様々な研究分野に利活用できる調査情報公開のシステム作りも進め、調査データの社会資源化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to investigate the realities of regional rule by samurai in the eastern part of Japan after they moved to the west and north, we conducted an interdisciplinary regional comprehensive survey based on literary history, archaeology, art history, folklore, and historical geography with the fields of (1) Ogi County, Hizen Province, (2) Okuyama Villa, Echigo Province, and (3) Nuta Villa, Aki Province. As a result, we were able to extensively research various materials related to both the samurai who moved to the west and the north and to the indigenous powers, and were able to clarify the substance of the social agreement between the two in a three-dimensional manner. In addition, based on the information obtained from this comprehensive regional survey, we also reconstructed the base space of the eastern samurai that was formed after they moved to the west and to the north. As a result, we were able to clarify the basis of the regional control of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来東国武士を主体とした発想によって構築されてきた東国武士による西遷・北遷先の所領支配のあり方を、12世紀末以来交流してきた在来諸勢力との社会的合意の形成にもとづき、東国武士が西遷・北遷先の所領に形成されていた地域社会を統合・編成するに至った現象と把握し直し、これを西遷・北遷東国武士の社会的権力化と捉えることでその相対化を図った。また本研究は、学際的な地域総合調査として実施したが、これは西遷・北遷の総合的研究としての初めての試みだった。本研究の成果は学術論文だけでなく、展示や市民を対象とした講演会としても公表した。これにより、研究成果を社会に対しても広く発信・還元することができた。