From Kakushibaijo to Inbaionna; the Transformation of the View of Prostitution in Transition from Early Modern to Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yuriko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (20458657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 和花  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10513096)
森田 朋子  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80293108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代移行期 / 売春観 / 検梅 / 遊廓 / 芸娼妓解放令 / 遊女 / 性感染症 / 遊郭
Outline of Research at the Start
1872年の芸娼妓解放令は、“遊女の背後には必ず売春を強制する者がいる”という近世の売春観から、“淫らな女が自ら売るのが売春である”とする近代の売春観への変容の起点をなす法である。本研究では、これを近代初頭の「売春の再定義」と位置付け、日本社会にこのような売春観の変容をもたらした政治的、社会的背景を、19世紀の国際社会の動向、性感染症をめぐる近代医学の進展等もふまえて多角的に検討し、近世近代移行期社会の実像を断絶と継続の両面から明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yujo Release Act, enacted in 1872 (Meiji 5), changed in the view of prostitution. In Edo period prostitutes were considered as women forced to sell sex by brothels through human trafficking, however in Meiji era, under the Release Act, they were characterized as licentious women who sold herself with their own will. In this project we clarified Yujo Release Act as a "redefinition of prostitution" in the beginning of Meiji era and found out that the redefinition was caused by the domestic and the international conditions. Furthermore, we showed the reality of brothels, customers and selling women(prostitutes) who were forced into sexual activities through actual human trafficking contrary to the Act. It can be understood that this conclusion produces a model to analyze the modern transformation from the perspective of continuity and discontinuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身分制の論理に従って形成された近世の性売買システムが、「売春の再定義」以降の警察と医療施策による新たな管理体制に転換される過程に着目し、性売女性の主体的側面にも留意しつつ、日本における性売買の近世から近代への変容を明らかにした。これは、近世近代移行期の買売春の具体的な実態解明を通して、解放令を一片の紙切れとしてその意義を軽視してきた従来の見解を刷新するものである。また、展示による研究成果の社会的還元にも注力し、遊廓や遊女を無批判に美化する一般的風潮に対し、歴史的事実をふまえることの重要性を提起するものとなった。