Joint research on the penetration of Chinese Communist Party power into society in 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20316681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 肇  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00469636)
笹川 裕史  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10196149)
泉谷 陽子  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (20773485)
鄭 浩瀾  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40458964)
河野 正  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (40709002)
阿南 友亮  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50365003)
加島 潤  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50463899)
李 海燕  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (50708196)
三品 英憲  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60511300)
福士 由紀  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60581288)
丸田 孝志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (70299288)
金野 純  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (80553982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 中国共産党 / 1950年代 / 農村 / 中国現代史 / 共産党 / 国家と社会 / 権力の浸透 / 中華人民共和国建国初期 / 基層社会 / 地域間比較 / 共産党権力の浸透 / 群体間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
中華民国の1949年以前、文化大革命時期の1960年代以降と比較して、研究の蓄積が手薄であった人民共和国成立から1950年代中葉までの時期に焦点を絞る。文献分析と聴き取りの方法により、共産党権力が基層社会にどのように浸透したのか、この時期に胚胎した政治・社会的矛盾がその後の大躍進運動や文化大革命の混乱といかなる因果をもつのかを、基層社会の実相に注目して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the study of modern Chinese history and the People's Republic of China, We studied the mode of the penetration of Communist Party power into society. We also examined the reactions and responses of social groups to Party power. Our study also drew attention to the new contradictions that arose in the process of the penetration of Party power into society. This highlighted the causal relationship with political and social problems that emerged from the late 1950s onwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国現代史での共産党中心史観の相対化が進むにも拘わらず、依然研究が手薄である人民共和国成立初期の1950年代に対象を絞って研究を行った。中国全土を長期にわたり統治する基礎を共産党が築いたのがこの時期である。しかし、その後1950年代末の大躍進や1960年代の文革期において、国家と社会は大きな混乱に直面していく。ゆえに、この曲折の歴史を多面的にかつ深く理解するためには1950年代初期から中期までを、権力浸透とそこで胚胎した矛盾が複合する過程と捉え、批判的視角から再検討することが有効である、この課題を遂行した本研究は中国現代史研究に裨益するところ大である。