Muslim Discourses Surrounding the Prophet Muhammad's Kinfolk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00282707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 和広  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60397007)
河原 弥生  東京大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (90533951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム教 / イスラーム史 / ムスリム / ムハンマド一族 / 血統 / 宗派 / サイイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イスラーム(史)研究において開拓途上の主題「ムハンマド一族研究」に焦点を絞った国内初の共同研究である。ムハンマド一族とその血統はどう論じられてきたか、彼らは一体誰だと考えられてきたのかを解明する。これは、(a)ムハンマド一族という切り口が「スンナ派」「シーア派」といった基本概念の問い直しやイスラーム教とムスリム諸社会の通時的変化の理解に資することから、また(b)イスラーム教の名で意義づけがなされた血統をめぐる言説の研究は「イスラーム」と「ムスリム社会」との関係性を具体的に考察することを可能とすることから、イスラーム(史)研究をイスラーム特殊論をこえたより開けたものとするために役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how the lineage of the Prophet Muhammad and the people associated with that lineage have been discussed by Muslims living in various environments. A team of eleven members from within and without Japan conducted case studies while sharing their insights through regular research meetings and a collaborative field survey. The research outcomes were disseminated through a panel at an online international event, an online symposium, and a journal special issue, among others. The project not only conducted case studies covering different periods and regions but also advanced the understanding of issues that go beyond temporal and regional boundaries, including the variations in discourse between the Sunnis and the Shia and the treatment of women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムハンマドの一族を称す人々はイスラーム史のさまざまな場面に登場し、また現在もムスリム諸社会に広く見られる。よって、彼らに対する洞察を深めることは、過去と現在のイスラーム教やムスリム諸社会の理解の深化に資することが期待される。しかし、多様な姿を見せる彼らをムハンマド一族という共通の属性に即して捉え、彼らの立場や役割、彼らの血統が持つとされてきた意味を解明しようとする動きは世界的に見てもようやく緒についたところである。本研究は、このような新たな動向のなかでの独自の試みと位置づけられる。