A Diversified Analysis of the Early Chinese Military Hisotory: The Whereabout of Sactioned Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Kiyoshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (80333219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 英治  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00343286)
森部 豊  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411489)
丸橋 充拓  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10325029)
佐藤 達郎  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30340623)
鷹取 祐司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国古代 / 軍事史 / 暴力 / 制度史 / 社会史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年における歴史学諸分野の動向をふまえ、秦漢~隋唐時代の軍事に関わる問題を幅広く取り上げ、新たな軍事史研究の可能性を切り拓くことを企図した共同研究である。主な論点は次の通り。1)国制における「武」の位置づけ:軍事を軸とした諸制度の再検討。2)社会の縮図としての軍事組織:社会構造が軍隊に与えた影響の分析。3)社会の統合と軍事イデオロギー:軍隊生活・戦争の記憶が社会に与えた影響の分析。4)思想課題としての戦争:中国古代の戦争観、とくに「義戦」「攘夷」をめぐって。
これらの問題群を、「武」(=公認された暴力)が国家のどこに格納され、社会に如何なる影響を与えたのかという視覚から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project covered a wide range of military issues from the Qin-Han to Sui-Tang periods in China, aimed to open up new possibilities for military history research, based on recent trends in various fields of historical study. In particular, we organized a joint reading group, analyzed newly recovered manuscripts, and at the same time, periodically held discussions among collaborators about various related issues. As a result of close reading, "Annotated Translation of the Qin Statutes and Ordinances (vol. 1) in the Bamboo Slips Collected by the Yuelu Academy" was published by Kyuko Shoin in 2023. In addition, based on the presentations of collaborators, an international symposium was held in 2022. The final result report published by Linsen Shoten in 2024, "The Whereabouts of Violence: A Diversified Analysis of the Early Chinese Military History", was composed by articles of the panels in this symposium, as well as contributions from other collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界の歴史研究者は、戦争をはじめとした暴力について、それぞれの社会が持つ歴史的なコンテキストに沿ってそれを理解し、その変遷をたどることを目指している。だが日本の中国学研究においては、こうした研究動向に反応する動きが乏しかった。本研究項目では、暴力にかかわる問題群を総合し、そこに中国史を分析するための足がかりを得ようとすることを試み、その成果として刊行した報告書では、様々な角度から暴力が論じられ、暴力が専制体制の形成のなかで果たした決定的な役割はもとより、それが政治・経済における中国の一体化をも促したことや、「漢民族」という概念を定義づける一つの力でもあったことが、改めて明らかとなった。