Historical studies on the mountain frontiers of pre-Modern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA MINORU  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小茄子川 歩  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (20808779)
塩野崎 信也  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70801421)
春田 晴郎  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (90266354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフロンティア / 山岳 / 越境 / ユーラシア史 / 歴史 / アジア / アジア史 / 文化交流 / 考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ユーラシア大陸を東西に貫く大山岳地帯の中央部、カラコルム/ヒンドゥークシュ、コペトダウ、アルブルズ、コーカサスの山脈群が、歴史的に中央ユーラシア、西アジア、南アジアを隔てる障壁として如何に機能し、一方でそれらの世界をどのように結びつけてきたのかという点を、フロンティア研究の文脈を縦軸に、山岳社会研究を横軸に、フィールドワーク、文献学、考古学、貨幣学あるいは古気候学の成果を利用しつつ考察しようとするものである。自然地理的境界(山岳)の歴史的異議と多義的性格、山岳社会事態の形成と展開の特徴についての事例研究を通じ、将来的により広汎な比較研究を行うための準備を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, which was designed to conduct fieldworks and research of literary sources regarding mountainous regions as frontiers in pre-modern Eurasia, unfortunately, couldn't carry out sufficient fieldworks due to the COVID-19 pandemic. As an alternative, the studies progressed by analyzing satellite images to explore ancient ruins and routes. Individual studies on mountainous frontiers of different eras and regions were carried out by the members of the project. As a result, several intriguing issues were discovered concerning how scattered communities in rugged mountainous areas formed states and the impact of these mountainous regions on the dynamics of those states. Each of these issues will be further developed and published either as individual papers or as a compilation in a special volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーラシア大陸を東西に貫く山岳の帯に着目し、それがそれぞれの歴史世界、文化世界にどう影響したかという角度からの研究は、ユーラシアを内陸部と沿岸部に分け、遊牧民と定住農耕民の相互作用としてユーラシアの歴史を考えることとは別の方向性を示すことができる。人間集団の移動と越境は、各地域に新しい活力と文化を生み出したと理解されるが、それが単に水平方向の移動だけでなく、重力に逆らった垂直方向の移動をも包含することを考慮することで、前近代史研究に新しい可能性が開かれる。