| Project/Area Number |
19H01321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉沢 愛子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (00203274)
Horton William.B 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00625262)
高地 薫 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30345178)
山崎 功 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (60267458)
須栗 裕樹 宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (80553859)
後藤 乾一 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (90063750)
スリョメンゴロ ジャファール 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (40600440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Indonesian History / Japanese Occupation / Post Colonial Studies / 日本占領期インドネシア / 東西冷戦期 / Digital Humanities / インドネシア地域研究 / 植民地研究 / インドネシア現代史 / 東西冷戦期インドネシア / 和蘭領東印度 / 日・蘭・イ関係史 / 戦争と人脈 / インドネシア近現代史 / 社会ネットワーク / 日本占領期インドネシア史料 / 戦中戦後の人脈 / 南進論 / 日本軍政 / オランダ領東印度 / 継続と変容 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歴史研究では、政治体制の変化で時間軸を「分断」する傾向があり、インドネシア近現代史では、第2次世界大戦で歴史の流れを「分断」する研究が通例となっている。だが、人脈や教育、社会活動という点から通観すると、スカルノと日本軍政監部の関係、インドネシア国軍やPETAの軍事教練、そして現在も存続する「隣組」のように、「分断」ではなく「連続性」や「継続性」を見出せる。 本研究は、日本占領期を、独立後のインドネシアの播種期と捉え、占領期の軍の人脈、教育、文化・社会活動が、戦後社会に与えた影響を検証することを目的とする。本研究は、研究の国際貢献を念頭に、占領期研究の多言語史料や研究成果を英語で発表する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
History is often divided by the political events and system changes. In the case of Indonesian Modern History, World War two is often seen as the most critical historical breakpoint. However, in terms of human relationships, personal connections, the educational and social systems as well as military organization, this research revealed that the Japanese occupation period did not divide the history of Indonesia but rather can be seen as a period of germination for the next phase, Indonesian independence, or post-war Indonesian society. Application of digital technology to historical research came to occupy an important position in this project. Some of the collected original materials was digitalized and included in a new searchable database. Additionally, one difficulty for Japanese occupied Indonesia has been that researchers need to deal with multiple language materials. Through the promotion of digital humanities, some materials have been converted into English for future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の柱は2つあり、一つは日本占領期インドネシアの歴史で史料的重要性を占める、日本語史料および日本語による研究の国際化であり、二つ目はデジタル技術を歴史分野において有効活用をすることである。この2点から日本占領期インドネシアという時代をインドネシア近現代史の中で、分断された研究対象という位置づけから連続した歴史の一時代に捉えなおすことであった。国際学会での発表および国際シンポジウムの開催での発表、更にデジタル化の紹介を通じ、本研究の学術的意義を海外の研究者と共有することができた。今後の国際的な研究の場を提供するデジタル土壌を構築したことは、学術的にも意義のある研究になった。