Project/Area Number |
19H01322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50634375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤坂 郁美 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40574140)
財城 真寿美 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50534054)
長田 紀之 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (70717925)
塚原 東吾 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植民地期東南アジア / 気候 / 降水 / 洪水 / 農業 / 植民地期 / 異常気象 / 東南アジア / 降水量 / 疫病 / 政策 / 植民地 / 治水 / 都市工学 / 歴史気候 / 環境 / 降雨 / 台風 / 都市計画 / 歴史気象 / 都市 / 都市形成 / 気候変動 / 植民地統治 / 植民地経済 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は, 過去の気候変動に対し人間社会がどのように対応してきたかを検討することによって, 近代東南アジア史を再考する。蘭領東インド, スペインおよび米領フィリピン, 英領ビルマ・マラヤ・シンガポールに関する歴史気象資料の分析から, 1870年代から1940年の期間にどのような異常気象(洪水, 旱魃, 台風, 多雨, 少雨など)や中長期的な気候変動(温暖化など)が存在したかを確かめる。ついで植民地の諸資料から, 異常気象や気候変動に対し政府がどのような対策を取ったか(治水対策や都市計画など), 住民がどのような対応を取ったか(移住, 生業・農産物品種の変更など)を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the impacts of abnormal weather on rice cultivation in Java, floods in Batavia, rice cultivation in Irrawaddy Valley, and various types of agriculture in Luzon Island. As a result, it is confirmed that extraordinary rainfall brought crop failure in Java, Irrawaddy Valley, and Luzon and expanded the floods in Batavia into the remote agricultural areas. We also confirmed that Dutch Navy ships participating in the Aceh War left meteorological records in their logbooks. Having made a digitized database from these logbooks, we also examined the concept of a "humanistic approach to historical climatology."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1860年代-1920年代の東南アジア各地において、異常気象が不作や洪水、疫病などをもたらし、農村・都市社会に大きな影響を与えていたこと、およびそのプロセスを明らかにした。植民地期アジアの歴史気候資料は現在公開・デジタル化されて利用が進みつつあるが、本研究はそれらの資料の分析に基づいて異常な降水パターンが農村や都市社会に与えた影響を明らかにした最初期の研究成果の一つと言える。ここから得られた知見は、気候の温暖化と極端化が進みつつある現代の東南アジアや日本において、社会がどのように環境に適応し共生していくかについて重要な視座を与えるものとなろう。