Tatar diaspora and social and cultural transfomations in modern and contemporary central Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Shinmen Yasushi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10235781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱本 真実  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00451782)
塩谷 哲史  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30570197)
海野 典子  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (30815759)
熊倉 潤  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60826105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央ユーラシア / タタール人 / ディアスポラ / 中央アジア / 新疆 / 社会・文化変容 / 移動・交流 / ムスリム社会 / 社会文化変容 / 近現代史 / 越境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、ロシア帝国・ソ連領-中国(清朝~中華民国~中華人民共和国)新疆間の越境移動を軸に、中央ユーラシアにおけるタタール人のディアスポラ、すなわち交易活動・宗教的活動や、政治的・社会的変動にともなう移動・移住と、各地域での多様な活動に焦点を当てることを通して、19世紀後半から20世紀後半の期間における中央ユーラシアの社会・文化変容の様相を明らかにするものである。タタール人たちは、広域的な移動・移住を通して、境界をまたいだ諸地域の多様な集団を結びつける役割を担ったと考えられる。このような視点に立脚し、広域的な移動・移住の動態の中で、新たな中央ユーラシア近現代史像の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the diaspora of the Tatars in Central Eurasia, or the migration and emigration associated with trade and religious activities, and with specific political changes in the regions where they lived, centering on the cross-border movement between the Russian Empire - Soviet Union and China (Qing Dynasty - Republic of China - People's Republic of China). As a result, considering their various activities in each region, we have been able to throw light on the important aspects of the social and cultural transformation of Central Eurasia during the period from the late 19th century to the late 20th century. The Tatars, through their extensive migrations and emigrations, played an important role in linking diverse groups in different regions across borders, thereby influencing the society and culture of each region and creating a new historical dimension in modern Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究は、国家的枠組を超える広域的な地域間交流と社会・文化変容の連関性という独自の視点から、中央ユーラシアの歴史的展開をとらえ直すことを通して、関連研究に新たな地平を切り拓くことができた。第二に、広域的な越境移動と地域との関係性という新たな観点から、中国―ロシア・ソ連間の関係性の内実に関する理解の深化に資する独自の視座を提供することが可能になった。第三に、文書館における史料の調査・収集、タタールスタンでの聞き取り調査、各地の民族語文献の調査・収集により得られた多様なデータを有効に組合せて利用し、分析することにより、新たな中央ユーラシア近現代史像の提示へとつなげた。