| Project/Area Number |
19H01324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北本 朝展 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00300707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 内陸アジア / シルクロード / 歴史地理 / 情報学 / GIS / 遺跡 / 古地図 / 遺物 / データベース / アジア史 / 中央アジア史 / 歴史地理学 / 人文情報学 / 中央アジア / 黄文弼 / スヴェン・ヘディン / ルートマップ / Mappinning / 地名データベース |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者らが提案する「デジタル史料批判」という手法を用いて20世紀初頭のシルクロード探検隊が残した地図・平面図・古写真といった様々な空間情報を持つ画像資料を定量的に解析することで、所在不明となっていた探険隊調査遺跡を系統的に解明し、これまで相互参照されることなく蓄積されてきた欧州・日本と現代中国の考古学・歴史学研究の成果を統合する地理学情報基盤を作成することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have proposed the concept of "digital critique," and advanced the re-identification of Silk Road Ruins, excavated by the Expeditions but later lost information about the location. In this report, we first introduce the case study of international cooperation for the data-driven integration of Silk Road Ruins. We then explain the development of the Database of Silk Road Ruins in which information about the re-identified archaeological sites is accumulated. Finally, we mentions the value and the prospects of the database.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シルクロード探険隊の調査地の大部分が所在不明であることはこれまでも漠然と認識さ れていたが、その実態は不明であった。本課題では、これに対して情報学的手法を応用した「画像資料の定量的な分析」という新たな研究手法を導入することで、「無くなった」と認識されていた遺跡が実は現存することを明らかにした。さらに現代中国の考古調査との照合を進め、遺跡の現状を明らかにするとともに、これらのデータを蓄積するデータベースを作成し、今後のシルクロード調査の全貌解明に向けた見通しを確立した。