Reading Yijianzhi by Hong Mai of Southern Song as Historical Source Materia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90297797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 尚樹  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (40847084)
高橋 亨  東北大学, 文学研究科, 学術研究員 (20712219)
藤本 猛  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50757408)
津田 資久  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60407195)
渡辺 健哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60419984)
小島 浩之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
江川 式部  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夷堅志 / 南宋 / 洪邁 / 史料論 / 史料活用 / 訳注 / 中国近世社会 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は南宋時代の筆記史料『夷堅志』に着目し、その史料性及び全容の解明と、史的研究への活用の便をはかるための情報ツールの構築を目的とする。
『夷堅志』は当時の人々の日常性を見出せる史料の宝庫であるが、史料の特質や全容が把握されておらず、とりわけ歴史的研究分野では有効活用されてこなかった。近年、中国学分野で国際的にも注目が集まる筆記史料であるだけに、本研究では、国際的な共同研究のもと、『夷堅志』の全容の見える化をはかり、同書を活用した史的研究の活発化を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yijianzhi, consisting of 206 volumes, is a curation of anomalous anecdotes that Hong Mai had heard and collected in different places. It is categorized as a collection of strange tales. The work covers all areas of society from local customs and stories of deities and demons to spiritual life and medical prescriptions. As such, we can find vivid impressions of daily life and culture as well as values of the people of the time that we cannot find in most other writings by scholar-elites. Literally, it is a treasure trove of historical materials.
We has endeavored to discuss the importance of using Yijianzhi as historical source material, how to facilitate the use of the text for such purposes, how to promote this text, which is attracting more attention in Japan and abroad, as a subject of international collaborative studies, and this has led to the establishment by the author with several other scholars of a collaborative research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、全容の解明が殆ど進んでいなかった『夷堅志』支甲所収の逸話に関わる詳細な訳注稿を作成し、当該箇所に所収されている逸話の見える化をはかったところにある。これらの成果は、中国史研究者のみならず、中国文学や日本文学研究者からも高い評価が得られ、内外の関連学界にインパクトを与えることになった。また着目した各逸話から抽出できた史実は、従来の研究でいわれてきた事実を覆すものも複数含まれていた。
更に本研究での訳注稿の作成・公表は、現代を生きる我々が現実を見つめ直す上で、比較・参照すべき過去の生き生きとした日常的実態が素材として提供されたことを意味するため、社会的意義をも有する。