Elucidation of Historical Features of the Formation, Development, and Cultural Transformation of the Qing Dynasty's 'Inland Asian Trade Network'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoto  日本大学, 文理学部, 名誉教授 (90130468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松重 充浩  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内モンゴル / 旅蒙商 / 内陸華僑 / 交易ネットワーク / 中国東北 / 韓辺外 / 清朝 / 内陸アジア / 百霊廟 / 満洲 / チベット / モンゴル / 青海省 / 吉林 / 東北アジア / 多言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北アジア・東北アジアにおける個々の交易ネットワークが、如何にして一体的な広域ネットワークに発展したのかを、文書資料解析だけでなく現地調査により得られる様々な情報から検討することで、明らかにしようとするものである。それは、従来の広域ネットワーク論が、各地域の言わば単純総和的な枠組みで提示されてしまい、そもそも広域ネットワーク化した際に個々の地域の個別ネットワークが如何なる変容を被ったのか、あるいは個々のネットワークが広域ネットワーク全体に如何なる影響を与え、それが広域ネットワークに如何なる変容をもたらすものだったのかを十分明らかに出来ていなかったことの克服を試みるものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of this study, the characteristics of the social and cultural transformations brought about by the inland Asia trade network were elucidated. This was achieved through fieldwork conducted in Inner Mongolia in China and northeastern China to trace the activities of traveling Mongolian merchants and through an examination of documents written in Manchu, Mongolian, Chinese, Russian, and other languages conducted in Japan and elsewhere.
The results revealed that the trade network linking Inner Mongolia in China and Northeastern China, which formed in the Qing Dynasty, continued to function through the 20th century, and that this network could create a political and social space that is relatively independent of government authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、満洲語・モンゴル語・漢語・ロシア語などの多言語史料を用いた徹底した文献研究と、旅蒙商交易路の現地調査を通じて、内陸アジア交易ネットワークが、現地社会に如何なる社会的・文化的な影響を与えたのかを明らかにすることにある。
また、その社会的意義は、現在、中国の「一帯一路」政策に象徴される国家を跨ぐ形で展開する交易ネットワークが現地社会に如何なるダイナミズムを惹起するのかという今日的課題への、貴重な歴史的知見を提供するものでもある。