| Project/Area Number |
19H01327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 伸一郎 大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00367921)
二神 葉子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10321556)
小野 浩 京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40204250)
白石 典之 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40262422)
山口 欧志 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50508364)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大ブルカン・カルドゥン山 / チンギスカンの陵墓 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / モンゴル帝国 / 文化遺産学 / チンギス・カンの陵墓 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2015年にユネスコ世界文化遺産に登録されたモンゴル国の「大ブルカン・カルドゥン山」は,13世紀にモンゴル帝国を創建したチンギス・カンの生誕地かつ埋葬地と見なされている。チンギス・カンの陵墓を探す試みは,1990年代から行われてきたが,今も確証を得るに至っていない。本研究は,①大ブルカン・カルドゥン山とチンギス・カンを結びつける歴史資料及び現地伝承を博捜し,チンギス・カンの陵墓所在地について歴史文献学的な結論を提示し,②大ブルカン・カルドゥン山の保存・保護,観光マネジメントに関して文化遺産学的研究を行い,③この貴重な遺産を過去から未来へといかに継承していくかを共同研究によって明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an international collaborative research project to explore the historical records and local traditions connecting the Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain, a UNESCO World Heritage site, with Chingis Khaan. Our objective was to present a historical conclusion regarding the location of Chingis Khaan's tomb based on historical sources. Additionally, we conducted a cultural heritage study on the conservation, protection, and tourism management of the Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain, aiming to ensure the preservation and transmission of this valuable heritage from past to future, organizing the international symposium to disseminate our findings.
As a result of our research, we have discovered that the potential locations for Genghis Khan's tomb, as well as the tombs of the Golden Family, include the traditional site near the Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain known as "Ikh Khorig (Great Forbidden Area)" and other "Khorig" sites that are documented in multiple traditions within Mongolia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チンギス・カンの陵墓所在地については「大ブルカン・カルドゥン山」(=ヘンティー・ハン山)一帯のどこかという説が有力であるが,歴史文献学的考証を経ずに内外の調査隊によるセンセーショナルな報道が先行しているのが実状であった。これに対して本研究は大ブルカン・カルドゥン山とチンギス・カンを結びつけるモンゴル語,漢語,ペルシア語などの歴史資料・現地伝承を写本レベルに遡って再検討して文献に基づく最新の知見を明らかにした点に学術的意義があり,また,モンゴルと日本の研究者がこの貴重な遺産の保存・保護,観光マネジメントに関して文化遺産学的な共同研究を行い,未来への継承について検討した点に社会的意義がある。