Comparative Analysis of Governances in Borderland Areas of Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (90226936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 玄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00431883)
草生 久嗣  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10614472)
大貫 俊夫  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30708095)
亀長 洋子  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40317657)
藤崎 衛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50503869)
阿部 俊大  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60635788)
菊地 重仁  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80712562)
小澤 実  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90467259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋中世 / 制度 / 統治 / polity / 国家 / 比較 / 境界 / 異文化 / ガバナンス / 中世 / 政治 / 境域 / ヨーロッパ / 地中海 / ビザンツ / 聖界 / 統治システム / 境界地域 / 異文化接触 / 比較史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西洋中世世界の境界地域における人間集団の統治システムの生成、機能、変化の過程を、当該地域における異文化の接触と影響、人間集団の分裂と統合に注目しながら跡付ける共同研究である。そのために、従来代表されがちであった英独仏といった近世以降の強国の事例だけに注目するのではなく、異文化接触という観点を導入する。そのうえで、境界地域で異文化接触が確認される地理的枠組みごとに専門家が境界地域に対する統治システムを分析し、全体を総合して、西洋中世全体の統治システムの特徴を再構成する。こうして、人間集団をコントロールする統治システムはどのような制度であり得るのかという普遍的問題の考察につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collaborative research resulted in the book: Hiroshi TAKAYAMA, and Yoko KAMENAGA (ed.), Polities in Medieval Europe: Aspects and Comparison of Governances (Tokyo: The University of Tokyo Press, 2022). This collection of essays, which set the keywords "governance" and "polity," attempted to compare their development in various polities of Europe and the Mediterranean in the Middle Ages. As a result, the following points of discussion were confirmed: Frist, the socio-political significance of borderland areas such as Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, Southern Europe, Armenia, and the Black Sea, which have often been overlooked in previous studies that focus on current major powers; Second, the functions of far-reaching networks across political borders and linguistic regions, such as the Papacy and monastic orders; Third, unique political cultures that were generated from the interaction between those who govern and those who are governed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて西洋中世において多様なかたちで展開した統治システムと政治体の比較を行うための基礎的なデータとアプローチのための枠組みが提示されたことにより、前近代世界における統治と政治体の比較研究を一層進展させることが可能になった。より具体的には、本研究による手法をイスラーム世界、中央アジア、東アジア、アフリカ世界など諸国家に適用することで、前近代世界全体に対して統治と国家形成の比較史を試みることが可能である。それは、私たちが従来理解してきた世界史の枠組みを改めて問い直すことにも繋がり、研究者や大学のみならず、一般や中等教育における世界史認識を刷新することにもつながると判断できる。