Study on the local residents' strategy against 'bordering' power in the case of 19-20th century Alpine-Adriatic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Odawara Rin  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70466910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 珠美  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20641236)
鈴木 鉄忠  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20726046)
藤井 欣子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (30643168)
秦泉寺 友紀  和洋女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60512192)
古川 高子  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (90463926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋史 / 境界地域 / 記憶 / 境界 / 国民国家 / ヨーロッパ / ジェンダー / 戦略的実践 / 国民 / 戦争 / 国民化 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
冷戦の終結とグローバル化の進展とともに、政治的秩序という観点において国境の重要性は逆説的に注目を浴びている。歴史叙述における国民国家という既存の単位も疑義に付され、空間を囲い込み移動を管理する「境界化」の権力、境界を超える「透過性」の条件に関する議論を歴史的に叙述することが求められている。本研究は、境界変動の激しい地域で、住民がどのように事態に対応し、どのような記憶を蓄積したか、そこにどのような力が働いたかを、ローカルおよびトランスローカルなレベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine from multiple angles the subjective and strategic practices of local residents against the "bordering" power in the Alpine-Adriatic region, a historical border region that underwent drastic border changes from the late 19th century to the mid-20th century. It was able to clarify the historical background of various bordering movements around the beginning of the 20th century, how bordering during this period led to the increased and constant movement of people within and outside of the region, contemporary issues in the region, and the transnational influence of the practices of the region's residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アルペン・アドリア地域の激しい境界変動と、それに対する住民の生存戦略を、「境界化」の権力という視角から検討することを目的とし、当初は近代国家形成と戦争によって実際に境界画定が生じた19世紀末から20世紀半ばを対象としていた。しかし、研究の進展にともなって、今日、当該地域において生じている、戦争の記憶をめぐる衝突や、それ自体はまったく新しい現象であるEU域外からの移民に対する政策や態度などのなかに歴史的な経験が反映されていることが明らかになった。これにより、境界化の権力を通じた境界の強化が今日的課題であることを確認することができたのは、学術的かつ社会的意義をもつ成果であった。