Tinking the Historicization of War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸畠 宏太  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
斉藤 恵太  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20759196)
辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
剣持 久木  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60288503)
原田 敬一  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 名誉教授 (70238179)
谷口 眞子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70581833)
西山 暁義  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80348606)
鈴木 直志  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
大村 順子 (兼清順子)  立命館大学, 国際平和ミュージアムオフィス, 職員 (90773987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨーロッパ史 / 軍事史 / 戦争 / 記憶 / パブリック・ヒストリー / 博物館 / 記念碑 / サブカルチャー / 記念館 / 公共史
Outline of Research at the Start
「歴史のなかで戦争がいかに作り出されたのか」という問題を設定し、「戦争の消費」という分析視角を用いて、戦争理解や戦争認識が歴史的にいかに形成・変化したのかを考察する。具体的には個人や集団の戦争体験、メディア、博物館や記念碑を研究対象とする。
日本や先進諸国では平和が続き、戦争体験者が激減しつつある。そのために一面的な戦争認識が無批判に広がる危惧がある。だが、その認識は時代のなかで創られたもので、多様な戦争認識のひとつでしかない。混沌とした現代社会の考察に際して、戦争に関するより広い視野を歴史学の観点から学会や社会に提供することが、本研究の最終的な達成目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amidst the attention paid to the multifaceted nature of war in the post-Cold War era, this study focused on how war and the experience of war have been "consumed" and "transformed." Focusing on the interaction between the sender and the social group, the concept of war consumption is useful for understanding the formation and change of war perceptions, and through it, the study sought to identify the changing perceptions of war since the 17th century and the causes of the violence and atrocities of war in the 20th century.
As a result, we were able to confirm the validity of the concept of "consumption of war". For example, with regard to museum exhibits, the study suggested an interaction between the intentions of the installing entities and the reactions of the audience (consumption behavior). Although a summary of the research is a subject for the future, we were able to gain a certain perspective on the mechanism of change in war perceptions, and the results were meaningful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:「戦争の消費」という概念の有効性についての研究は、戦争研究や人文社会科学の分野において新たな視点を提供することとなる、博物館展示における設置主体の意図や観客の反応との相互関係の解明は、戦争認識の変化のメカニズムの解明の一助となり得る。
社会的意義:戦争の消費に関する研究は社会的な関心事に対応し、戦争の記憶や理解に関する議論を促進させることになる。また、研究結果の社会的な普及を通じて、一般の人々に対して戦争の消費の問題を意識させ、戦争に関する理解と記憶の促進に寄与することになろう。