A comparative study on the survival strategy and network making of the forced migrants in modern European history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KITAMRUA Akeo  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 ひかる  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
青木 恭子  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10313579)
木村 真  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20302820)
一政 史織 (野村史織)  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20512320)
杉浦 未樹  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30438783)
平野 奈津恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60634904)
山本 明代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
山手 昌樹  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (70634335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難民 / 移民 / ヨーロッパ / 戦争 / ネットワーク / 支援組織 / 比較史 / 強制移住
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、18世紀から20世紀にいたる近現代ヨーロッパにおいて、戦争や国家・社会による迫害などによって空間的な移動を強制された人々を対象とし、こうした人々が移動の過程で自らの生存を賭して行った選択(これを本研究では生存戦略と呼ぶ)を明らかにした上で、生存した人々が移動の過程において、あるいは移動先において形成した人的ネットワークの実態を明らかにするものである。
悲劇的な経験のなかでも生きる意思を強く示した人々の生存戦略を明らかにするとともに、強制的な移動が人々の社会関係をどのように変容させ、さらに移動先の国家・社会にいかなる変容を迫るのかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on people who were forced to move spatially due to war or persecution by the state or society in modern Europe from the 18th century to the 20th century, and how these people risked their survival during the migration process. The purpose of this research is to clarify the choices made by survivors (this is called migration strategies) and to clarify the actual state of the human networks that survivors formed during the migration process and at the destination.
This research has shown that many of the places where people who evacuated to escape the ravages of war, such as the two world wars, have moved to the areas where their fellow countrymen had previously moved as immigrants (continuity between immigrants and refugees), and the importance of organizations that support people who are forced into this situation has become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、空間的な人間の強制移動をめぐる研究は急速に進展しているが、18世紀から20世紀にいたるヨーロッパの強制移動の歴史に関する実証的な学術研究は十分には行われていない。とりわけ、過去の移民経験との連続性を強調する研究や、強制移動者たちを支援する組織と彼らの人的ネットワークとの関りについて着目した研究はほとんど行われておらず、その点で国際的にも学術的な意義はきわめて高い。
また、2022年に始まるロシアによるウクライナへの軍事侵攻やイスラエルによるガザでの軍事活動などにより、強制的な移動を余儀なくされた人々は日々増大しており、強制移動をめぐる歴史研究の社会的意義はいっそう大きくなっている。