A reconstruction of the late antique and byzantine network infrastructures and dwelling quarters in the territory of Tlos in the middle Xanthos valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Urano Satoshi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60211778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 光司  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (20793558)
深津 行徳  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208916)
小岩 直人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
樋口 諒  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(文), 特任助教 (70827196)
長谷川 敬  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90781055)
小野 映介  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (90432228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代末期 / ビザンツ帝国 / アラブ侵入 / 気候変動 / 流通ネットワーク / 生業形態 / 都市的居住 / エコシステム / 湖底土壌分析 / 城壁 / 集落 / 地域交通網 / 橋梁 / 川港 / 花粉・珪藻・胞子化石 / 生態史 / 古河川 / 土壌コア / 環境史 / 湖底土壌 / 河川舟航 / 史的環境変化 / 港湾施設 / 花粉・珪藻・胞子分析 / ビザンツ期 / 居住区域 / 歴史的エコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
ローマ帝国からビザンツ帝国への移行期は、アラブ・イスラム勢力が地中海に進出してきた7~8世紀に画される。それは、まさしく古代から中世への転換期でもあった。そうした時代の転換がひとびとの生活や物質文化にどのような影響をもたらしたのか。そのことを、大きな社会構造の変化との関連で解明するためには、ローマ時代からビザンツ時代にかけて、比較的安定した国際情勢の中で生活を紡いでいたひとびとの居住地域に焦点を当てるのが適切であり、トルコ南西部、クサントス川中流域は格好の調査対象たる資格がある。特に未調査の、内陸流通ネットワークと居住区画の地理学的、歴史学的、建築学的調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the specific phases of human responses and modifications to natural environmental changes and the resulting distribution and settlement patterns in Ancient and Medieval times, fixing the research field in the Akarcay basin, we carried out palynological and chemical analyses of sediment cores from Eber Lake, as well as field survey of old bridges to reveal communication networks, and satellite imagery and GIS analysis to reconstruct settlement patterns by matching them with the latest site identification by the local archaeological survey team. Particularly, two major rapid climate changes (arid and cold) having occured in 2200-2000 BP and 1400-1200 BP are worth to be mentioned. While the former cued the development of the mining industry, active import of various commodities from outside, cattle ranching and forestry under Roman rule, the latter brought a general decline of human activities accelerated by the Arab invasions having happened at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動・人為的開発行為等による自然環境の変化と人間社会の複雑系の変化が、いかなる相関を示してきたかということを歴史的に解明することは、環境変化の中における人類の未来の運命を予見することにもつながる。本研究の社会的意義は、その点にあるが、この問題に対する社会的関心の高まりに応じて、データの予断的・恣意的解釈も生まれやすく、学術上は、定まった方法論を欠いている状況である。本研究は、100㎞四方のアカルチャイ盆地の閉鎖系に地理的範囲を絞ることでEber湖湖底土壌からのデータの有効適用範囲を限定し、その区域内の自然・社会関係と隣接区域との社会的相互関係解明を試みた学術的信頼度の高い研究である。