The research on agricultural processes in the northern limit of rice cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Nobuhiko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90534040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田津 徹朗  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
高瀬 克範  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (00347254)
田中 克典  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00450213)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
宮田 佳樹  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
田崎 博之  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員 (30155064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords稲作 / 農耕 / 弥生時代 / 東北 / 炭素・窒素同位体比分析 / 石器使用痕 / プラント・オパール分析 / 圧痕 / 石器 / 使用痕 / 土器圧痕 / 北東北 / 同位体分析 / DNA / 北限域 / 水稲農耕文化 / 水田 / 垂柳遺跡 / 砂沢遺跡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環境激変に脆弱な北日本に導入されたイネの自然環境に対する適応過程および文化的な選抜過程を品種と栽培・加工技術の観点から生物学的・考古学的に解明することを目的とする。具体的には、出土イネ品種に関する本研究独自の分析技術を駆使して炭化米の形態・DNA分析、脂質・炭素窒素同位体分析、および本州最北端における水稲農耕開始期の遺跡発掘調査を通じて、これまで不明確であった本州最北端の水稲導入後の文化変容を探るとともに、品種の歴史的展開と、耕起や施肥、調理などの技術的革新の時期や内容を明らかにし、日本列島の稲作展開モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed fine samples of plants and opals from excavation surveys at Sunazawa and Yunosawa ruins, and conducted microtopographical surveys to clarify the locations of paddy fields, their use periods, and their production volumes. In particular, I clarified the historical changes from the early Yayoi period at the Sunazawa site, which is the northernmost and oldest paddy field in Japan. At the Yunosawa site, we were able to detect a clear residential area for the first time on the Tsugaru Peninsula. Next, through cultivation experiments, trait analysis and DNA analysis of excavated rice, and carbon-nitrogen isotope ratio analysis, we obtained indices related to the formation process of carbonized rice and rice cultivars and management. From use-wear and residue analysis by the Sem replica method, we clarified the changes in food and plant processing methods before and after paddy rice farming, and the presence or absence of plants other than rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、北東北の弥生水田に関しては、情報が少ないこともあり、過去の調査から20年以上が経った現在でも、評価が定まらない点があり、それが東北の弥生文化の歴史的位置付けに明確な答えを出し切れていない要因ともなっていた。本研究によって追加された新たなデータから実態不明であった弥生時代の北限の農耕導入と、水田経営の実態について実証性の高い知見を得ることができた。また、対象地ではじめて圧痕や使用痕、脂質分析、土壌分析、炭素窒素同位体比、DNA分析を総合的に導入した研究を行った。本研究を足がかりに、一般化されてきた農耕導入モデルとして、北日本モデルを提示することが可能となった。