Excavations of Huaca Facho during the transitional period from Moche to Lambayeque: A study of the reconstruction of complex society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Go  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80788141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシカン文化 / モチェ文化 / ワリ文化 / カハマルカ文化 / ワカ・ファチョ / ミドルホライズン / 複合社会 / 文化的折衷 / シカン遺跡 / シカン/ランバイェケ / モチェ / ワリ / 複雑社会 / 復興プロセス / シカン / ワカ・ファチョ遺跡 / 壁画 / 複合的社会の再建プロセス / LiDAR / セトルメントパターン研究 / 土器研究 / ランバイェケ複合 / シカン/ランバイェケ / サーニャ谷 / チムー
Outline of Research at the Start
ペルー南部高地の政体ワリが勢力を強めて領土を拡大していく中、ペルー北海岸では9世紀中頃にモチェが終焉を迎える。北海岸北部ではシカンと呼ばれる新しい政体が勃興し、10世紀中頃までに最盛期を迎える。しかしこの移行期は考古学データがきわめて乏しく、シカンの成長過程は依然として謎のままである。
本研究は広域踏査と層位発掘によってデータの空白期間を埋めると同時に、ある複合的社会が衰退・崩壊した後に、同一地域で再び社会的複雑さが増加し、新しい複合的社会が誕生するまでのプロセスを明らかにする。これまで個別に語られてきた二つの複合的社会の発生から衰退までの一連のサイクルを結びつけて説明できる理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Peruvian north coast is an area where famous complex societies in the history of Andean civilization, such as Moche, Sican, and Chimu, waxed and waned. After the decline of Moche, there is a data gap (AD 850-950) before the rise of Sican. In this study, aiming at filling this data gap, we conducted pedestrian surveys in the northern north coast of Peru as well as stratigraphic excavations at Huaca Facho, one of the few archaeological sites that existed during this period. As a result, it has become clear that in the mutual relationships among the contemporaneous societies such as Moche, Wari, and Cajamarca, syncretism occurred, in which the cultural elements of each culture were fused and/or reconfigured, eventually resulting in a completely new cultural style that later became Sican Culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、モチェからシカンへの移行期に焦点をあて、シカン発生の動態的プロセスを明らかにすることを目指した。広域踏査と層位発掘によってデータの空白期間を埋めると同時に、ある複合的社会が衰退・崩壊した後に、同一地域で再び社会的複雑さが増加し、新しい複合的社会が誕生するまでの動態的プロセスを明らかにすることに努めた。これにより、我々がこれまで行ってきたシカンの最盛期から衰退期までの研究と地続きになり、北海岸北部の歴史を1000年以上にわたって長期的に見通すことが可能となった。これまで個別に語られてきた二つの複合的社会の発生から衰退までの一連のサイクルを結びつけて説明できる。