Project/Area Number |
19H01336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO HIROYUKI 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50292743)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 現生人類 / 早期拡散 / アジア / 旧石器時代 / 石器製作・運用技術 / 南回りルート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現生人類の早期拡散に関する考古学的研究は、石刃技法の展開に依拠してきた従来の手法ではアプローチが難しい。そのため本研究では、アジア各地における石器製作・運用技術の詳細を明らかにすると同時に、行動的現代性(骨牙の使用、装身具・副葬品の製作、計画的行動性、集団・社会の複雑化、文化社会的景観の創造、言語能力・認知能力の高度化等)の発達プロセスや諸側面についても検討を加える。さらにこれまで分離して行われてきた北周りと南周りという二つのルートにおける差異が早期拡散にも認められるかについて、具体的な検討を加える。これらの研究を総合して、現生人類のアジア早期拡散プロセスに関するありうべきシナリオを描く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, the Asian diffusion theory of modern humans based on genetic anthropology, which started from Africa 60,000 years ago and was completed 40,000 years ago, was identified to the establishment of the Upper Paleolithic with the emergence and diffusion of blade techniques as indicators. This previous archaeological scenario needs to be reexamined by the applicant's research. There are two diffusion routes, one is northbound (Central Asia, South Siberia, northern China, etc.) and the other is southbound (India, Southeast Asia, Australia, etc.) with Tibet as the boundary. It is obvious that the established theory so far applies to the northbound, but in the southbound, modern humans spread from an earlier stage (after 100,000 years ago), and there was no blade technique that has been regarded as an archaeological index. This cause is likely to be due to differences in natural environmental and resource conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現生人類の出現とアジアへの拡散により地球上はホモ・サピエンスだけの世界となったが、それを石刃技法という特定の石器製作技術に結びつけて理解することが長期に渡り定説化してきた。しかしながら、これは研究が先行した欧米中心の研究成果に過ぎず、アジア南部では複雑で複線的な人類進化と環境適応があったことが明らかになったことにより、人類史理解の枠組みが大きく変更を迫られたと言える。このことは、単線的な人類史を描きがちな人類学・考古学に対する根本的な問題提起を与えたことを意味し、学術的意義はきわめて高く社会的意義も大きい。