North Saqqara New Kingdom Necropolis Research Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Nozomu  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00460056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 二郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (70186849)
坂上 和弘  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (70333789)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 助教 (70749530)
馬場 悠男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (90049221)
阿部 善也  東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90635864)
高橋 寿光  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 研究協力員 (30506332)
柏木 裕之  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエジプト / 考古学 / サッカラ / グレコ・ローマン時代 / カタコンベ / 埋葬 / 墓地 / 保存修復 / 初期王朝時代 / 発掘調査 / 碑文調査 / 人骨 / サッカラ遺跡 / ローマ支配時代 / 新王国時代 / 測量 / 記録 / 古代エジプト / ローマ支配期 / 埋葬習慣 / 来世観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エジプト・サッカラ遺跡発掘調査による、古代エジプト新王国時代(前1550年~1069年頃)の歴史および文化の再構築を目的とする。従来の新王国時代の歴史記述は、当時の宗教の中心地であり、かつ考古資料の保存状態も良好なテーベの資料に偏重されてきた。このような状況に鑑みて、本研究では北サッカラ遺跡の新王国時代墓地で本格的な発掘調査を実施し、ここから出土する新発見の埋葬資料、物質文化、文字資料、図像資料によって、これまで偏りのあった新王国時代の資料を補完し、当該地域における古代エジプト新王国時代の埋葬習慣や歴史、文化についての文理融合の学際総合的な解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to excavate a New Kingdom cemetery at Saqqara and to conduct a comprehensive interdisciplinary study of the excavated remains and artifacts.In 2019, we discovered a Greco-Roman catacomb (underground mass grave) dating to the 1st century B.C.-1st century A.D. in an almost intact state instead of New Kingdom tomb. This was the first discovery of Greco-Roman catacombs in the Nile valley as well as the Saqqara necropolis. In 2020, the year after the discovery, the Covid-19 pandemic began and the research had to be postponed, but it was resumed in 2023 and extremely valuable data was obtained that clarified the burial customs of the time indicating the transition from the mummification to the simple burial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、エジプトにおけるグレコ・ローマン時代の埋葬習慣および来世観についての極めて重要な新知見をもたらした。特にカタコンベ内部の広間および側室の埋葬は、埋葬時からほぼ手付かずの状態で出土し、最初の埋葬から数期に渡って追葬されている様相が明らかとなった。また、これらはミイラ化の遺体処置から単純に遺体を墓に埋葬する葬法への変化が通時的に確認することが可能な稀有な事例である。またテラコッタ製像やギリシア語碑文が刻まれたステラなどの遺物からエジプト文化がギリシア・ローマ文化を受容し、変容していった様相が看取される。これらのデジタル記録は今後の文化遺産の活用の点で大きな可能性がある。