| Project/Area Number |
19H01340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Takashi 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90514290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲田 宇大 (金宇大) 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20748058)
吉田 広 愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 教授 (30263057)
吉澤 悟 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 部長 (50393369)
大賀 克彦 奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 特任講師 (70737527)
諫早 直人 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80599423)
上野 祥史 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90332121)
川畑 純 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60620911)
阪口 英毅 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 伝世 / 長期保有 / 復古再生 / 古墳時代 / 弥生時代 / 王権 / 伝世・長期保有 / 倭王権 / 保有 / 地域社会 / 正統性 / 「伝世・長期保有」 / 「復古再生」 / 製作年代 / 廃棄年代 / 銅鏡 / 弥生青銅祭器 / 玉類 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、さまざまな器物の「伝世・長期保有」と「復古再生」の実態を考古学的に把握するとともに、弥生・古墳時代の王権の形成・維持と器物の生産・保有との関連性から、日本列島における古代国家形成過程を明らかにすることをめざすものである。 そのため、①器物の「伝世・長期保有」を認定し、その保有主体を特定する方法を確立する、②器物の「復古生産」の具体的な様相を把握する、③「伝世・長期保有」および「復古再生」がいかなる歴史的意義を有するのかを異なる器物の様相の比較検討をとおして明らかにする。そのうえで、日本列島における「伝世・長期保有」および「復古再生」がいかに王権の形成・維持と関連するかを議論する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
his research aims to form and maintain royal power by analyzing the actual situation of ``traditional/long-term possession'' that became apparent in the Kofun period as a form of possession of vessels, and ``retro-reproduction'' as a production orientation based on this. The aim was to elucidate the social significance of ``traditional/long-term ownership'' and ``restoration and reproduction'' from the perspective of The following points were clarified through the joint research. 1) ``denise'' can be confirmed in vessels other than mirrors, ② there are differences in the places of ``denise'', such as local society/royal power/outside groups, and ③ there are differences in the size of the group that is the subject of ``denise'' in the local community.④ ``Restoration'' can be certified for multiple objects. There are various types of ``traditional/long-term possession'' and ``restoration,'' and each type is thought to have different social significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世代を超えた器物の保有形態である「伝世」、一度断絶した古い型式のリバイバル生産である「復古」を、伝統性や正統性など権力にかかわる現象として評価してきた先行研究の一面的な理解を大幅に更新し、財の多様な維持形態を想定した点が本研究で示しえた最大の学術成果である。また、考古資料では変化に着目した歴史叙述が主流であるなか、物質資料の保有から集団や社会システムの継続性を具体的に実証する方法を提示した点にも学術的な意義があると考える。