An Empirical Study of the Iron Acquisition Strategy of the Nomadic Empire Xiongnu Based on Excavations at Iron Production Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sasada Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / 製鉄遺跡 / 匈奴 / モンゴル / アジア考古学 / 科学技術史
Outline of Research at the Start
遊牧国家の勃興の地であるモンゴル高原では、鉄の存在が遊牧国家にも大きな影響を与えたことが想定されながらも鉄の伝播やその適応の実態は不明であった。そこで本研究ではモンゴルの共同研究者たちと発掘調査してきたホスティン・ボラグ遺跡(匈奴の製鉄遺跡)を研究の中心に据え、新たに発見されたモンゴル国内の匈奴の製鉄遺跡の調査を併行して実施することで、匈奴の製鉄システムの時期差や地域差を明らかにする。そして東アジア最初の遊牧帝国である匈奴がどのような戦略で鉄を獲得し、鉄生産を彼らの伝統的な遊牧システムの中に取り入れていったのか、そして鉄が匈奴にどのような社会的・文化的な変容を生じさせたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excavations at the Khostin Borag site in Mongolia revealed several iron-making furnaces, an ore-roasting furnace, and a waste soil pit. Radiocarbon dating revealed that the iron manufacturing site dates from the 2nd century B.C. to the 1st century A.D. In addition, an examination of the furnace shape, the excavation of clay tuyeres, and metallurgical analysis of the iron slag revealed some of the characteristics of the iron manufacturing technology. As a result, it is clear that the Xiongnu in the 2nd century B.C. already possessed iron production technology, and that the technological genealogy of the Xiongnu can be traced back to southern Siberia. This was a major discovery that overturned the previous image of the Xiongnu, as it was not mentioned in any Chinese historical texts. This achievement led to the discovery of Xiongnu iron production sites throughout the steppe region, with the exception of the Gobi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで遊牧国家は農耕国家によって記載された歴史書によるネガティブなイメージ(野蛮な殺戮者、文明の破壊者)に支配されてきたため、匈奴の手工業生産は著しく低く見積もられてきた。ホスティン・ボラグ遺跡の発掘成果から匈奴による鉄の独自生産が解明されたことは、これまでの匈奴のイメージを変える大きな発見であった。継続した発掘調査により、匈奴の製鉄技術が西方から伝播した技術であることや複数の製鉄炉のタイプが存在していたことが明らかとなり、匈奴が製鉄という遊牧とは相反する要素を巧みに取り入れて鉄を入手していたことが明らかとなった。