A research on the regional difference of pre-state formation kinship structure in southern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Shozo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (40150065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 和昭  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部学芸課, 課長 (10250375)
高椋 浩史  九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (10759418)
石田 智子  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40624359)
米元 史織  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (40757605)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
舟橋 京子 (石川京子)  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80617879)
谷澤 亜里  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50749471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国家形成 / 親族構造 / 九州南部 / 形質人類学 / 考古学 / 地下式横穴墓 / 古人骨 / 地下式横穴 / 地下式板石積石室墓
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国家形成前段階における親族構造変動の地域的偏差の実態を、九州南部地域出土の古人骨資料の形質人類学的研究に基づいて明らかにするとともに、考古学的研究により当該地域の集団の首長や司祭者などの社会的地位や財の継承方法、集団の階層分化の様相も明らかにし、当該地域が律令国家に編入される前の社会組織の水準を明らかにする。
異文化集団とも評価されてきた九州南部地域の非高塚古墳造営地域集団の親族組織の実態を、形質人類学的方法、自然科学的方法で解明する。また当該集団の社会構造の実態を、墳墓群および集落の内部構造の分析、あるいは個々の墳墓や住居址からの出土品の考古学的検討から考古学的方法で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group revealed the regional deviation of pre-state formation kinship-structure based on the physical anthropological and osteological analysis of human bones excavated from Kyushu Region. We also analyzed the social status of the people in ancient southern Kyushu, their way of succeeding goods, and the stratification of those people. Based on these, we revealed the social structure in this region before it was incorporated into Ritsuryo-system.
During the Kofun Period, people in this area constructed local type of tombs: underground horizontal hollow tomb. Until the 5th century, they kept in touch with Yamato kingship and got many opportunities to gain prestige goods. However, they became disassociated from the area where burial mounds were constructed, and this resulted in enlarging the difference of social structure and the way of governance between them. Our group revealed the details and processes above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の先史時代の文化は一様ではなく地域性があった。日本列島の南端である南部九州地域の集団は、古代には文化的異質性から「隼人」と呼ばれるようになり、軍事的征服の対象とされた。本研究は、当該集団の形質的特徴の発現過程を明らかにするとともに、彼らの文化的異質性がいつからどのように顕著になり、その原因は何であったのかを解明した。特に、古墳時代の親族組織の在り方が、社会組織や儀礼の在り方に大きく作用していることを明らかにした。これは東北地方の「蝦夷」と呼ばれた集団の歴史の研究にも応用できるであろう。